2018 Results

Sunday McGeough Financial Consultants Ltd Glashedy Winter League 
Glashedy Links
0-15   
1st        Declan Ferry (7) 39 Pts
2nd              Brian Ferry (12) 37 Pts
16-28
1st        John Quigley (21) 35 Pts
2nd       Niall McLaughlin (21) 32 Pts
Back 9 Low     Christy Friel 19 Pts
Back 9 High    Colm O’Kane 16 Pts
Glashedy Team
Brian Ferry, Donal Ferry, Declan Ferry
C.S.S 74
 
The Old Links
0-15
1st        Kevin McLaughlin (H) (11) 39 Pts
2nd       Neil McCarron (12) 38 Pts
16-28
1st        Andy McGonagle (20) 40 Pts
2nd       Liam Collins (22) 37 Pts
Back 9 Low     Darryl Butler 22 Pts
Back 9 High    Paddy McLaughlin (F) 20 Pts
Old Links Team
Declan McCarron, Liam Collins, Liam Grant, Cornelius Collins
CSS 71
 
Saturday Open 10.11.18
1st        Maurice Burke (17) 45 Pts
2nd       Paul Hegarty (9) 38 Pts
3rd        Gerry Redden (11) 37 Pts
Gross   Brendan Devlin (0) 31 Pts
4th        Des Kemmy (7) 37 Pts
C.S.S 72
 
Ladies Results

Confined Stableford 11.11.18
0-18
1st        Anne McLaughlin (P) OBOT
2nd       Joan Doherty 20 Pts
19-28
1st        Alanna Northey 22 Pts
2nd       Molly McCloskey 20 Pts
29-36
1st        Anita McCarron 20 Pts
2nd       Marlene O’Kane 17 Pts

Sun 4.11.2018 Sunday Confined.
 
1st Raymond O’Donnell (9) 39 pts.
2nd Kevin McCarron (11) 38 pts.
Gross Brendan Devlin (0) 36 gr.pts.
3rd Paul Lafferty (17) 38 pts.
4th Bryan Northey (5) 37 pts.
Back 9 Neil McCarron (12) 22 pts.
CSS 73.
 
Sat 3.11.18 Saturday Open
 
1st Don Concannon (17) 21 pts.
2nd Henry McGee (14) 19 pts
CSS R/O
 
Fri 2.11.18 L & G Friday Open
 
1st Kevin McCarron (12) 36 pts.
2nd Matt Concannon (8) 34 pts.
3rd Jimmy Clancy (12) 34 pts.
CSS 73
 
Ladies Results
 
Sun 4.11.2018 Ladies 9 Hole Confined.
 
0-18
1st Geraldine McCarron 15 pts.
2nd Mary McGeoghan 14 pts.
 
19-28
1st Molly McCloskey 22 pts.
2nd Teresa Devlin 18 pts.
 
 
29-36
1st Rita McCrossan 20 pts.
2nd Pauline Madden 16 pts.
 
Tues 30.10.2018 Ladies 18 Hole Confined.
 
1st Ann Friel 33 pts.
2nd Molly McCloskey 31 pts. (b.o.t)
3rd Mary Hackett 31 pts.
Back 9 Brege Boyle.


Sun 28th October 2018 McGeough Financial Consultants Winter League.
 
Glashedy 0-15
 
1st Liam Doherty W (7) 42 pts.
2nd Kevin McLaughlin H (12) 40 pts
 
Glashedy 16-28
 
1st Martin O’Connor (Jnr) (18) 36 pts.
2nd Ryan Collins (16) 34 pts.
 
Back 9 (Low) Oliver McConalogue (14) 20 pts
Back 9 (High) David Price (17) 22 pts.
 
Glashedy Team; Kevin McLaughlin H, Jim Monagle, Hugh McEleney. (70 pts)
 
Old Links 0-15
 
1st Seamus Doherty (6) 42 pts.
2nd Jim Porter (8) 41 pts.
 
Old Links 16-28
 
1st Michael McLaughlin (HB) (18) 39 pts.
2nd Paddy O’Donnell (20) 38 pts.
 
Back 9 (Low) Nicky McCusker (14) 21 pts
Back 9 (High) Thomas Mailey (17) 20 pts.
 
Old Links Team; Jim Porter, Kevin Downey, Fergus Hegarty, Padraig Porter (74 pts).
 
 
Sat 27th October 2018 Open Competition
 
1st Henry McGee (14) 31 pts.
2nd James Connolly (16) 26 pts.
Gross Ray Collins (6) 23 pts.
 
CSS R/O
 
Sun 28th October 2018 Ladies 9 Hole Confined.
 
0-18.
 
1st Roisin Rooney 17 pts.
2nd Mary McGeoghan 16 pts.
 
19-28
 
1st Sadie Grant 20 pts.
2nd Kathleen McKeague 18 pts.
 
29-36
 
1st Deirdre McCusker 20 pts.
2nd Maire Mathews 17 pts.


Sunday Confined S/F 21.10.18

1st        Christy Friel (16) 36 Pts
2nd       Denis Clancy (11) 35 Pts
3rd       Martin Harkin (9) 35 Pts
Gross  Niall McLaughlin (JB) (5) 24 Pts
4th        S.Collins (20) 34 Pts
Back 9 Shaun Grant (14) 17 Pts
C.S.S R/O
 
Saturday Open 20.10.18

1st        Brian Durnin (18) 37 Pts
2nd       Jayson McIntrye (3) 37 Pts
3rd       Sean Bridge (7) 36 Pts
Gross  Christopher Long (2) 34 Pts
4th        John Kennedy (5) 36 Pts
C.S.S 72
 
GREAT NORTH LINKS RESULTS 2018

OVERALL WINNERS

Overall Team Winners

Team 60 – 309 points

1. TJ Burns (9) Nenagh GC 
2 .Paddy Martin (17) Nenagh GC
3. Colyn Martin (0) Nenagh GC
4. Kevin McCormack (14) Nenagh GC 109 PTS

2nd Team 50 - 294 Points

1. Gerard Conaty (16) North West GC
2. Edward Bradley (15) B&S
3. Trevor Robb (16) B&S
4. Seamus O’Hanlon (13) Ottoway

3rd Team 61 – 290 Points

1. Mark Taylor (13) BGC 
2. Aidan Bennett (20)BGC
3. Sean McCormack (4) Galgorm GC
4. Brian Mahaney (12) Galgorm GC

Overall Individual Winners

1st James Connolly (16) Ballyliffin GC 111 Pts
2nd Ian Dallas (10) Woburn GC 108 Pts
3rd Ryan Doherty (6) Ballyliffin GC 104 Pts
Overall Gross Brendan Devlin (0 ) 96 Pts
 
Ladies Results

Glashedy No4 Qualifying 21.10.18

0-18

1st        Mary McGonigle 19 Pts
2nd        Mary McGeoghan 16 Pts
OBOT Cathy McGeoghegan

19-28

1st       Debbie McConologue 17 PTs
2nd        Breege Doherty 17 Pts OBOT

29-36

1st       Aine McElhinney 18 Pts
2nd        Deirdre McCusker 15 Pts
 
Tuesday Results 16.10.18

1st        Mary Hackett 28 Pts
2nd        Joan Doherty 27 Pts
Back 9  Mary Hackett 17 Pts

Sunday Confined S/F 14.10.18

1st        Peter Hughes (10) 43 Pts
2nd       John Collins (22) 41 Pts
3rd        Frank Harkin (16) 39 Pts
Gross   Christopher Long (2) 35 Pts
4th        Liam Doherty ( C) (11) 38 Pts
Back 9 Aaron Jenkins (5) 20 Pts
C.S.S 75
 
Saturday Open 13.10.18

1st        Ciaran Sullivan (21) 34 Pts
2nd       Kieran Murry (9) 34 Pts
3rd        Aaron Jenkins (5) 33 Pts
Gross   Aaron Marshall (-1) 33 Pts
4th        Niall Flynn (8) 32 Pts
C.S.S R/O
 
Final Scramble Saturday 13.10.18

1st        Ryan Doherty, Frank Cassidy, Charlie Gibbons 59.5
2nd       Brendan Devlin, Donna Kearney, Paul Lafferty, Packie Noel Grant 60.2
3rd        David McLaughlin(Mill), Mary T.Hackett, Mick McGarry, Fergus Hegarty 62.0
4th        Ann Friel, John gill, Keith Marston 62.4
5th        Seosamh Gallanagh, Kathleen B.Doherty, Tony McEleney, Jesse Furnival 62.8
Gents Most Cards       Keith Marston
Ladies Most Cards      Teresa O’Doherty


McGeough Financial Consultants Glashedy Winter League Number 1
Glashedy Links

0-15    1st        Kevin McLaughlin (H ) (12) 30 Pts
            2nd       Liam Doherty (W) (7) 22 Pts
16-28 1st        Dan Toland (17) 25 Pts
            2nd       Hugh Doherty (H ) (18) 22 Pts
Back 9 High    T.Finn (17) 11
            Low     Jim Monagle (11) 8 Pts

Old Links
0-15    1st        Paddy J Logue (15) 32 Pts
            2nd       Shane Collins (12) 30 Pts
16-28 1st        Gerard Crossan (20) 31 Pts
            2nd       James Carr (18) 26 Pts
Back 9 High    Johnny McDermott (22) 11 Pts
            Low     Shaun Grant (14) 16 Pts

Glashedy team

Kevin McLaughlin, Liam Doherty (W), Jim Monagle, H.McEleney 52 Pts

Old Links
Gerard Crossan, Paschal Mooney, James Carr, Brian Gibbons 59 Pts
 
Saturday Open S/F 06.10.18
1st        Peter Reilly (20) 38 Pts
2nd       Dermot O’Loughlin (25) 37 Pts
3rd        Aaron Taylor (1) 35 Pts
Gross   Seosamh Gallanagh (6) 29 Pts
4th        Gerard McKenna (15) 34 Pts
C.S.S 75
 
Friday Scramble 05.10.18
1st        Keith Marston, John Gibbons, James Carr, John Ruddy 25.4
2nd       Des Rooney, Marlene O’Kane, John Gill, Kevin Lafferty 27.0
3rd        Paddy McGeogegan, Mary T Hackett, Steven McGonigle 27.0
 
Ladies Results
Tuesday 02.10.18 Confined
1st        Ann Friel 29 Pts
2nd       Maire Mathews 28 Pts
OBOT  Ann McLaughlin 28 Pts
Back 9 Noeleen Gordon 12 Pts
OBOT Cathy McGeoghegan , Ann Friel
 

Ballyliffin Weekend Results
Sunday 30/09/18 James McLaughlin
1st                    Seosamh Gallanagh (6) 29 Pts
2nd                   Declan Ferry (7) 27 Pts
3rd                    Charlie Doherty (3) 27 Pts
Gross               David McGeough (5) 21 Pts
4th                    Vincent Grant Jrn (10) 26 Pts
Veteran           Denis Doherty (20) 13 Pts
CSS RO
Final Golfer of the Year will be Sunday 14th October          
 
Friday Scramble 28/09/18
1st        Alan Crowe, Dan Toland, Mary T.Hackett, Ben Collins 26.5 Pts
2nd       Tom Anderson, Ingrid Anderson, Ryan Doherty, Patsy Toland 27.1 Pts
3rd        Jeff Davie, Anne Diver, Michael McLaughlin (HB), Trish Kelly 27.2
 
Wednesday Society 26/09/18
1st        Norman Bates (17) 33 Pts
2nd       Frank Harkin (17) 33 Pts
3rd        Dan Toland (17.5) 32 Pts

Sunday 23/09/18
Senior Scratch Cup 23/09/18
1st        Gary McGeoghan 73 41
2nd       Ruairi O’Conoor 76 39
3rd        Ryan Griffan 81 37
 
Junior Scratch Cup
1st        Brian Grant 79 45
2nd       Seosamh Gallainagh 81 46
3rd        Bryan Northey 86 42 BOT
 
Confined S/F 23/09/18
1st        Peter Hughes (11) 38 Pts
2nd       Liam Doherty (C ) (11) 35 Pts
3rd        Andy McGonagle (20) 33 Pts
Gross   Declan Ferry (7) 24 Pts
4th        Declan McCarron (7) 33 Pts
Back 9 Kevin McLaughlin (H) (12) 19 Pts
CSS R/O
 
Saturday Confined S/F 22/09/18
1st        Brendan Devlin (0) 38 Pts
2nd       Kevin Downey (10) 38 Pts
3rd        Aaron Taylor (1) 37 Pts
Gross   Christopher Long (2) 33 Pts
4th        Stephen Anderson (6) 37 Pts
CSS 72
 
Friday Scramble 21/09/18
1st        James McDaid, Rhee Postero, Geraldine Mullan, Padraig Porter 26.3
2nd       Tony O’Brien, Tim Devine, John Gill, Donal Carey 27.7
3rd        Alan Crowe, Gerard Friel, Ann Friel, Kathleen Farren 28.3
Big Scramble 13th Oct “Please put names on the Sign”
 
Ladies Results
0-18
1st        Breda McGonigle 17 Pts
2nd       Lisa Glover 16 Pts
19-28
1st        Molly McCloskey 18 Pts
2nd       Teresa Devlin 17 Pts
29-36
1st        Yvonne McCarron 15 Pts
2nd       Anita McCarron 14 Pts
 
Tuesday 18th Sept 18
1st        Teresa Devlin 33 Pts
2nd       Ann Friel 32 Pts
B9        Anne McLaughlin
CSS 72

Sunday Confined 16/09/18
1st        Ross Donaghy (13) 36 Pts
2nd       Niall McLaughlin (JB) (5) 36 Pts
3rd        Hugh McEleney (12) 36 Pts
Gross   Bryan Northey (5) 29 Pts
4th        Kevin Lafferty (21) 34 Pts     
Back 9 Aidan McLaughlin (13) 18 Pts
CSS R/O
 
Saturday Confined Stroke 15.09.08
1st        Sean Bridge (7) 69 Nett
2nd       Niall McLaughlin (22) 70 Nett
3rd        Brendan McCarroll (5) 71 Nett
Gross   Kealan Quigg (0) 74 Nett
4th        David McGeough (5) 71 Nett
C.S.S 72
 
Friday Scramble 14.09.18
1st        Des Rooney, Vincent Lynn, Kevin Lafferty, Keith Marston 25.1
2nd       Marie D’urso, David McKeague, Fergus Hegarty, James McDaid 26.3 on C/B
3rd        Declan Grant, Donna Kearney, Andy McGonagle, Brendan Devlin 26.3
 
Wednesday Society 12.09.18
1st        Rhee Phostero (15) 36 Pts
2nd       Jesse Furnival (17) 29 Pts
3rd        Johnny McEleney (15) 28 Pts           
 
Ladies Results
Tuesday 11th Sept 2018
1st        Ann Friel 76 Nett
2nd       Anne McLaughlin (P) 79 Nett
3rd        Annette Doherty 81 Nett
OBOT Lucia Mullen
Back 9 Ann Friel 38 Nett
Reduction


Sunday Confined S/F 09.09.18
1st        Gerry Peoples (17) 39 Pts
2nd       David McGeough (5) 37 Pts
3rd        Raymond O Donnell (10) 37 Pts
Gross   Garrett Mallon (+1) 32 Pts
4th        Sean Bridge (7) 35 Pts
Back 9 Christy Friel 19 Pts  
CSS 74
 
Saturday 08.09.18 Confined S/F 08.09.18
1st        Garrett Mallon (1) 36 Pts
2nd       Patrick Farren (11) 36 Pts
3rd        Jack Doherty (17) 35 Pts
Gross   Garry McGeoghan (3) 31 Pts
4th        Denis McLaughlin (12) 35 Pts
Congratulation to Sean Bridge on his hole in one at 14th Glashedy
CSS 74
 
Friday Scramble 07.09.18
1st        Patsy Toland, Trish Kelly, Breege Boyle, Breige Doherty 24.8
2nd       Keith Marston, Declan Grant, Geraldine Mullan, Jeff Davie 25.0
3rd        Teresa O’Doherty, John Ruddy, John Gibbons, Vincent Lynn 25.2
 
Wednesday Society 05.09.18
1st        John Moore (17) 35 Pts
2nd       Andy McGonagle (19) 34 Pts
3rd        Don McGonigle (9) 34 Pts
 
Ladies Results
Golden Jubliee Trophy 04.09.18
1st        Mary McGonagle 36 Pts
2nd       Tara McConalogue 35 Pts
Gross   Margaret Doherty 25 Pts
B9        Tara McConalogue 19 Pts
OBOT Mary McGonagle
CSS 72


Ballyliffin Golf Club Weekend Results
Sunday Glashedy Anniversary 02.09.18
1st        Mark Taylor (13) 31
2nd       Niall McLaughlin (JB) (6) 31
3rd        Aaron Jenkins (4) 30
4th        David Lapsley (7) 29
Gross   Bryan Northey (5) 24
CSS R/O
 
Saturday Breast Cancer Open 01/09/18
1st        David Green (16) 42
2nd       Dermot Doherty (G) (13) 41
3rd        Chris Mulholland (8) 40
Gross   Brendan McGrath (5) 33
Back 9 D.J McGeoghan (8) 21
CSS 71
 
Friday Scramble 31.08.18
1st        Donna Kearney, Paddy McGeoghegan, Mary T.Hackett, Tim Devine 22.1
2nd       Philip Quigley, Ryan Collins, Kevin Lafferty, John Gill 24.8
3rd`      Patsy Devlin, Mary McGonagle, Seamus McLaughlin (M), Alan Crowe 25.0
 
CLOSING DATE FOR DOUBLES MATCHPLAY 07TH SEPTEMBER


Saturday 25.08.18 Mr Presidents Day John McGeoghegan 25/08/18
1st        Paddy J Logue (17) 40
2nd       Desmond Doherty ( R) (16) 40
3rd        Frank Harkin (17) 40
4th        Brian McGonigle (15) 39
5th        Brian Ferry (12) 39
Gross   Kealan Quigg (0) 39
Past President Johnny McEleney (15) 35
Visitor Kevin McGrath
Student  Martin O Connor (Y ) (18) 39
Front 9              Billy McCaul (12) 24
Back 9   Danny McGonigle (21) 21
 
1st        Donna Bennett (14) 31 Pts
2nd       Margaret Doherty (O) (8) 31 OBOT
3rd        Alanna Northey (28) 31 Pts
Gross   Lucia Mullen (10) 20 Pts
4th        Geraldine McLaughlin (27) 31 Pts
Front 9 Mary T Hackett (18) 17 Pts
Back 9 Mary McGonagle (17) 22 Pts
CSS 77
 
Ladies Results
Tuesday 21.08.18 Clonmany Cup
1st        Tara McConologue 35 Pts
2nd       Kathleen B. Doherty 32 Pts
OBOT Roisin Rooney
Gross   Margaret Doherty 21
Back 9 Tara McConologue 16 Pts
CSS 76


Ballyliffin Golf Club Weekend Results
Open Week Results.
Monday 13/08/2018 Ladies & Gents Open
Sponsored by Inishowen Gateway Hotel.
1st Matt Nicholson 42 pts.
2nd Jason McLaughlin 40 pts.
Gross Alan Doherty O 33 gross pts.
3rd Rhee Postrero 40 pts.
4th Neil Atkinson 39 pts.
Back 9 Rory Glover 21 pts.
CSS 71.
Tuesday 14/8/2018 Ladies & Gents Open 
Sponsored by Ladies Branch
1st Lady – Ann Friel 37 pts.
1st Gent – Tony Concannon 43 pts.
2nd Martin O’Connor 42 pts.
Gross Cian Harkin 36 gross pts.
3rd Henry McGee 38 pts.
Front 9 Molly McCloskey 23 pts.
Back 9 Eugene Ferry 21 pts.
CSS 72.
Wed 15/8/2018 Gents Open Singles
Sponsored by Neal Martin Jewellers, Carndonagh.
1st Aaron Jenkins 40 pts.
2nd Paddy J Logue 39 pts.
Gross Brendan Devlin 37 gross pts.
3rd Paul Farren 38 pts.
4th Bernard McClure 36 pts.
Visitors Paul Murphy 36 pts.
Front 9 James O’Donnell 21 pts.
Back 9 Andrew Nolan 19 pts.
CSS 73.
Wed 15/8/2018 Ladies 9 Hole– Sponsored by Neal Martin Jewellers, Carndonagh.
1st Yvonne McCarron 21 pts.
2nd Ann Diver 19 pts.
Gross Margaret Doherty O 10 gross.
3rd Ann McLaughlin P 18 pts.
Thurs 16/8/2018 Gents Open Singles
Sponsored by North West Gas, Carndonagh.
1st Barry Mooney 38 pts.
2nd Ian Morton 36 pts.
Gross Christopher Long 32 gross pts.
3rd Declan Ferry 34 pts.
4th Andrew McClatchie 34 pts.
Back 9 Barrie Quinn 18 pts.
CSS R/O. (75)
Thurs 16/8/2018 Ladies 9 Hole Open 
Sponsored by Ballyliffin GC Ladies Branch
1st Anna Glover 17 pts. B.O.T.
2nd Geraldine Mullan 17 pts.
3rd Breda McGonigle 16 pts.
 
Friday 17/08/18 Gents Open Singles
Sponsored by Desmond Motors Open
1st        Paul Listen (13) 39 Pts
2nd          Damien Gallagher (15) 37 Pts
3rd        Aaron Jenkins (5) 34 Pts
Gross   Brendan Devlin (0) 34 Pts
Back 9 Peter Graham (20) 17 Pts
C.S.S R/O
 
Friday 17/08/18 Ladies 9 Hole
Sponsored by McNeill’s Chemist, Deirdre of the Diamond, The Butterbean & McLaughlin’s Hardware
1st        Marie Mathews 16 Pts
2nd        Joan Doherty 12 Pts
3rd        Anne McLaughlin (P) 10 Pts 
OBOT Elaine McLaughlin
 
Saturday 18/08/18 Stroke
Sponsored by Ballyliffin Hotel
1st        Paul McDermott (14) 69 Nett
2nd        Ben Hopkins (28) 69 Nett
3rd        Stephen McLauhglin (17) 70 Nett
Gross   C.Garside (5) 77 Nett
4th        Joe Lavin (8) 73 Nett
Back 9 Gary McGeoghan (3) 33.5 Nett
C.S.S 75
 
Saturday 18.08.18
Sponsored by Alan Doherty and Paul O’Kane
1st        Erin Bennett 20 Pts
2nd        Anne Friel 17 Pts
3rd        Josephine Morris 17 Pts
 
Sunday 19/08/18 Gents Open Singles
Sponsored by Partridge Peartree Open          
1st        Jim Porter (9) 41 Pts
2nd        Paul McCaul (13) 40 Pts
3rd        Michael Boyd (8) 40 Pts
Gross   Gary McGeoghan (3) 35 Gross
4th        Paul Grant (14) 40 Pts
B9       Owen Doherty (O) (11) 23 Pts
CSS 71
 
Sunday 19/08/18 Ladies 9 Holes
Sponsored by Maire Mullan
1st        Margaret Doherty (O) 22 Pts
2nd        Aine Northey 21 Pts
3rd        Marelene O’Kane 21 Pts
 
Novices
1st        Donna Kearney 21 Pts
2nd        Tricia Walker 13 Pts

Sun 5 Aug 2018. Gents Confined.
 
1st Brendan McCarroll (5) 40 pts.
2nd Des Rooney (16) 40 pts.
3rd Cornelius Collins (16) 39 pts.
Gross Des Kemmy (8) 31gross pts.
4th Colin Mullan (23) 38 pts.
Back 9: Paddy J Logue (19) 21 pts.
CSS 73.
 
Ladies 9 Hole Confined
 
0-18- 1st Kathleen McEleney 17 pts.
0-18- 2nd Geraldine McCarron 16 pts.
 
19-28- 1st Kathleen McKeague 19 pts.
19-28- 2nd Theresa McLaughlin 18 pts.
 
29-36- 1st Alainna Northy 19 pts.
29-36-2nd Elaine McLaughlin 17 pts.
 
 
Sat 4 Aug 2018 Lady Captain’s Day Marlene O’Kane.
 
Ladies.
 
1st Ruth McGartoll 38 pts.
2nd Lynda O’Doherty 38 pts.
Gross: Margaret Doherty O 25 Gross pts.
3rd Cathy McGeoghegan 36 pts.
4th Kathy Monagle 36 pts.
Committee Prize: Bernie Wilson 34 pts.
Past Captain: Lisa Glover 33 pts.
36 Handicapper Prize: Rosemary Doherty 33pts
Non-Qualifier: Josephine Morris 34 pts.
Student: Erin Bennett 42 pts.
Front 9: Breda McGonigle 19 pts.
Back 9: Elaine McLaughlin 19 pts.
Beginner: Donna Kearney
Visiting Lady Captain: Margaret Armstrong (Buncrana GC).
CSS 72.
 
Gents
 
1st Stephen McLaughlin (13) 41 pts.
2nd Oliver McConalogue (15) 38 pts.
Gross Alan Doherty (1) 33 gross pts.
3rd Gerard McKernan (16) 38 pts.
Front 9 Aaron Jenkins (6) 22 pts.
Back 9 Jim Monagle (11) 21 pts.
Visitor Ben Hopkins 30 pts.
CSS 74.
 
Fri 3 Aug 2018 Members Scramble
 
1st C O’Kane Jnr, S Hopkins, B Hopkins, P O’Kane: 22.6 pts.
2nd P Harkin, J Monagle, M Monagle, P Walker: 22.9 pts.
3rd K Martston, M McLaughlin (HB), T O’Doherty, M T Hackett: 23.5 pts.
 
Notes
 
Singles & Doubles matches to be played by 10.8.2018



Ballyliffin Golf Club Weekend Results

Ballyliffin Weekend Results and News
Sunday Confined 29.07.18
1st        Darragh McLaughlin (G) (12) 41 Pts
2nd       Gary McGlinchey (20) 39 Pts
3rd        Brendan McCarroll (6) 39 Pts
Gross   Alan Doherty (0) 34 Pts
4th        Gavan McLaughlin (HB) 11 39 Pts
Back 9 Patrick J Doherty (13) 21 Pts
CSS 71
 
Lady’s Presidents Day 28.07.18
1st        Kealan Quigg (1) 41 Pts
2nd       Patrick J Doherty (14) 41 Pts
3rd        Mathew Ferry (Y) (11) 38 Pts
Gross   Mark Davig (6) 31 PTs
Front 9            Darragh McLaughlin (G) (12) 20 Pts
Back 9 Padriag Porter (Y ) (7) 18 Pts
CSS 73
 
Friday Scramble 27.07.18
1st        Kathleen Doherty (B), Neil Grant, Sadie Grant (N), Tim Creedon 23.2
2nd       Rhee Postero, Gerry Daly, Fergus Hegarty, Paddy Logue 23.7
3rd        Mairead Gibbons, Liam Doherty, Stuart Carlisle, Frank Cassidy 24.5
 
Ladies Results
Nell Lavelle Trophy & Medal 24.07.18
1st        Yvonne Doherty (0) 71 Nett
2nd       Marian McEleney 71 Nett
Gross   Danielle Doherty 82 Gross
Back 9 Yvonne Doherty (0) 34 Nett
SS70
 
Ladys Presidents Day Ms Anne Butler
1st        Geraldine McLaughlin 37 Pts
2nd       Aine Northey 33 Pts
Gross   Danielle Doherty 23 Gross
3rd        Noeleen Gordon 32 Pts
Comm Prize Mary McGeoghan 31 Pts
Past Presidents Kathleen McEleney 23 Pts
Veteran Nancy Doherty 22 Pts
Student Alanna Northey 26 Pts
36 Kathleen B.Doherty 26 Pts
F9 Theresa McLaughlin 19 Pts
B9 Cathy MeGeoghan 16 Pts
Non-Qualifier Yvonne Doherty 34 Pts
Visitor LP Antoinette Hegarty
CSS 75  
 



Sunday confined 22.07.18
1st        Jayson McIntyre (3) 40 Pts
2nd       Kevin Mathews (13) 38 Pts
3rd        Johnny McEleney (15) 38 Pts
Gross   Aaron Taylor (1) 34 Pts
4th        Conor Kelly (23) 37 Pts
Back 9 David Cassidy (9) 21 Pts
C.S.S 73
 
Saturday Stroke 21.07.18
1st        Paddy J Logue (21) 66 Nett
2nd       John T Lewers (9) 67 Nett
3rd        Darragh McLaughlin (G) (12) 67 Nett
Gross   Peter Hasson  (1) 71 Nett
4th        Adrian Duffy (7) 68 Nett
C.S.S. 71
 
Friday Scramle 20.07.18
1st        Stuart Carlisle, Teresa O’Doherty, Brendan Farrell, Marlene O’Kane 24.4
2nd       Vincent Lynn, Tim Creedon, Keith Marston, Gerry Daly 26.1
3rd        Paddy McGeoghegan, Peter Doherty, Tony McEleney, Donna Kearney 26.7
 
Ladies Results
Atlantic Cup 17.7.18 Stableford
1st        Jackie Doherty 37 Pts
2nd       Margaret Doherty (O) 36 Pts
Gross   Lucia Mullan 23 Pts
Back 9 Ann Friel 20 Pts
S.S.74
 
Sunday Confined S/F 24.06.18
1st      Des Rooney (17) 40 Pts
2nd      Charlie McVeigh (15) 40 Pts
3rd      Paul McCool  (15) 40 Pts
Gross Paul Doherty (C ) (1) 34 Pts
4th      Adrian Eastwood (19) 39 Pts
Back 9 Marc Desmond (11) 21 Pts
CSS 71
 
Inihowen Rugby Club Classic 23.06.18
1st      Tom Anderson, Ingrid Anderson, Patsy Toland,Stuart Carlisle 98
2nd      Michael McLaughlin(HB), Martin Harkin, Gerard Toye, John McGeoghegan 97
3rd      Paddy Doherty, Steven McLaughlin, Mark Taylor, Dan Toland 96
4th      Ken Devlin, Tony Doherty, DM Doherty, Rhee Postrero 95
5th      Debbie McConologue, Theresa McLaughlin, Mary McGonigle, Anne Murphy 94
6th      Paddy McDermott, Philip Farren, Liam Barron, Paul McDermott 94
7th      Tim Creedon, Con Creedon, Tommy Logue, Eugene O’Sullivan 94
8th      Rosemary Doherty, Kathleen B. Doherty, Deirdre McCusker, Kathy Monagle 93
 
Best Ladies Team
1st      Donna McLaughlin, Cathleen Griffin, Roisin Williamson, Shiela Reid 90
 
Longest Drive Gents         Bryan Northey
Longest Drive Ladies        Molly McCloskey
NearestPin                       Ingrid Anderson
2’s                                  Shaun Murphy
 
Friday Scramble
1st     Patsy Devlin, Patsy Toland, Brian McElhinney, Dennis Mcelhinney 24.8
2nd      John Ruddy, Patrick McCarroll, James McDaid, Fergus Hegarty 25.5
3rd      Niall McLaughlin (H), Gerladine McLaughlin (H), Aidan McLaughlin, Jeff Davie 25.9
Next Scramble is Captains Scramble on July 13th
 
Father Adrian Porter Memorial
Overall Winner                John K Farren                 41 Pts
1st                Mervyn Gregg                   40 Pts
2nd               John Paul Scallon             39 Pts
3rd                Matt Concannon              38 Pts
4th                Eamon O Donnell             37 Pts
5th                Patrick McConnellogue     37 Pts
6th                Scott McElhinney             37 Pts
7th                Paul Cox                          37 Pts
8th                Daniel McNamee              36 Pts
9th                Jack McIntyre                  36 Pts
10th              Don McGonagle                36 Pts
11th              Joe McGinley                            36 Pts
Gross           Christopher Long            
Back 9          Johnny McEleney             21 Pts
Longest Drive         Pat Louganne
Nearest the Pin      Paul Dolan                               
 
Ladies Results Confined Stroke 24.06.18
0-18
1st        Mary McGeoghan      32 Nett
2nd       Joan Doherty              34 Nett
19-28
1st        Tara McConologue     27.5 Nett
2nd       Marian McEleney       34 Nett
29-36
1st        Kathleen B Doherty    34.5 Nett
2nd       Maire Mathews          35.5 Nett
 
Lynas Quaich 21.06.18
1st        Yvonne McCarron 34 Pts
2nd       Marie Gough
OBOT Sadie Grant (N ) 33 Pts
Gross   Lucia Mullen 20 Pts
B9 Yvonne McCarron 19 Pts
CSS 72
 
Forthcoming Fixtures
Glashedy Links CLOSED until 10.07.18
The Old Links CLOSES on the 29.06.18 until 09.07.18
Academy Links CLOSED until further notice
Clubhouse CLOSED from 30.06.18 till 04.07.18
Captains Day Mr Paddy McDermott on 14.07.18 on both courses. Draw takes place 09.07.18
 

Ballyliffin Golf Club Weekend Results 18.06.18
 
Sunday Confined 17.06.18
1st      Daniel G McGonagle (21) 40 Pts
2nd      Brain Gibbons (16) 40 Pts
3rd      Dermot Doherty (G) (14) 38 Pts
Gross Garrett Mallon (1) 35 Pts
4th      Jackie McGeoghan (24) 38 Pts
Back 9 Vincent Lynn (20) 21 Pts
CSS 71
 
Saturday Confined Stroke 16.06.18
1st      Jack Doherty (18) 69 Nett
2nd      Daniel McNamee (Y) (13) 69 Nett
3rd      Jayson McIntyre (3) 70 Nett
Gross Darragh McLaughlin (4) 74 Gross
4th      Patrick J Doherty (15) 70 Nett
CSS 72
 
Friday Fun Scramble 15.06.18
1st      Cathy McGeoghegan, Brendan Devlin, Donna Kearney, Tony McEleney 22.5
2nd      Vincent Lynn, Keith Marston, Frank Cassidy, Mick McGarry 24.4
3rd      Kathleen B Doherty, Dan Toland, Mary McGonagle, Paddy Doherty 24.7
 
CARN PARISH CLASSIC RESULTS 13.06.18
1ST      Bernard McClure, Seamus McLoughlin, Eddie McGonigle, Philip Doherty. 100 Pts
2nd      Bryan Northey, Aine Northey, Alana Northey, Abbie Northey.  92 Pts    
3rd      Don McGonigle, Michael Butter, John Moore, John McEleney. 91 Pts
4th      Patsy Toland, Vincent Cochrane, Niall McLaughlin, Phelim Davenport. 90 Pts
5th      Eamon O’Donnell, Robert McCool, Jackie McGeoghan, John Doherty (W ). 90 Pts
6th      Michael McLaughlin (HB), Martin O’Mahony, Mack McGarry, Brian Breslin.
 
Nearest the Pin:                        Ben Collins
Longest Drive Gents:                 Charlie Doherty
Longest Drive Ladies:                Jenny Boyd
 
Confined Qualifying 17.06.18
0-18
1st     Joan Doherty 15 Pts
2nd      Kathleen McEleney 10 Pts
19-28
1st      Kathleen McKeague 17 Pts
2nd      Annette Doherty 16 Pts
29-36
1st      Elaine McLaughlin 22 Pts
2nd      Geraldine McLaughilin 18 Pts


Strand Hotel Cup & Medal 12.06.18
1st      Joan Doherty 68 Nett
2nd      Mary McGeoghan 69 Nett
Gross Danielle Doherty 83 gross
Back 9 Theresa McLaughlin 35 Nett
SS 71


Sunday Confined S/F 10.06.18
1st        Nicky McCusker (15) 43 Pts
2nd       Scott MCElhinney (9) 42 Pts
3rd        Paul Farren (13) 41 Pts
Gross Garrett Mallon (1) 36 Pts
4th        J.J Lafferty (17) 41 Pts
Back 9 Seamus McLaughlin (27) 24 Pts
CSS 70
 
Connor Mallon Memorial Saturday 09.06.18
1st        Anthony McEleney (11) 42 Pts
2nd       Noel Doherty (20) 41 Pts
3rd        Kathleen McEleney (19) 41 Pts
Gross   Aaron Taylor (1) 36 Pts
4th        Kealan Mallon (19) 41 Pts
CSS 70
Ladies Winner
1st        Cathy McGeoghegan (15) 39 Pts

Friday Scramble 08.06.18
1st        Noel Doherty, Paddy Harkin, Patsy Toland, Rosemary Doherty 22.4
2nd       Seamus McLaughlin(M ), Paddy Logue, Roisin Logue, Marlyn O’Kane 22.8
3rd        Donna Kearney, Mick McGarry, Martin O’Mahoney, Gerry Doherty 24.2

 
Ladies Results
Sunday Confined 10.06.18
0-18
1st        Roisin Rooney 15 Pts
2nd       Mary McGeoghan 14 Pts
OBOT Donna Bennett
19-28
1st        Sadie Grant (N ) 19 Pts
2nd       Trish Kelly 18 Pts
29-36
1st        Marlene O’Kane 19 Pts
2nd       Pauline Madden 17 Pts
 
Tuesday Confined 05.06.18
1st        Kathleen B. Doherty 32 Pts
2nd       Marie Mathews 32 Pts
3rd        Deirdre McCusker 32 Pts OBOT
Back 9 Marian McEleney 16 Pts



Sunday 03.06.18 Confined
1st        Philip Quigley (19) 43 Pts
2nd       Michael McLaughlin (HB) (19) 42 Pts
3rd        Frank Cassidy (12) 41 Pts
Gross   Gary McGeoghan (3) 34 Pts
4th        Eugene Brophy (12) 40 Pts
Back 9 Frank Hands (17) 22 Pts
CSS 70
 
Saturday 02.06.18 Lynas Cup
1st        John T Lewers (10) 45 Pts
2nd       Gary McGeoghan (4) 42 Pts
3rd        Aaron Taylor (2) 41 Pts
Gross   Brendan Devlin (0) 35 Pts
4th        Jack McInytre (Y) (9) 40 Pts
CSS 70
 
Friday Scramble 31.05.18
1st        Vincent Lynn, Geraldine Mullan, Ingrid Anderson, Toni Anderson 23.7
2nd       Fergus Hegarty, James McDaid, Aidan McLaughlin, Brendan Farrell 24.8
3rd        Paul Lafferty, Corney Doherty, Theresa McLaughlin, Mary T. Hackett 25.2
 
Ladies Results
Sunday 03.06.18 Confined Qualifier
0-18
1st        Roisin Rooney 18 Pts
2nd       Breda Mcgonigle 13 Pts
OBOT Mary McGeoghan
19-28
1st        Marian McEleney 22 Pts
2nd       Joan Doherty 18 Pts
29-36
1st        Alana Northey 22 Pts
2nd       Deirdre McCusker 19 Pts
 
Tuesday 29.05.18 Confined
1st        Ingrid Anderson 33 Pts
2nd       Anne Murphy             29 Pts
3rd        Theresa McLaughlin 29 Pts
Back 9 Tereas Devlin 13 Pts
 


 
Sunday Confined 27/05/29
1st        Steven Harkin (12) 41 Pts
2nd       Paul Lafferty (19) 39 Pts
3rd        Niall McLaughlin (23) 38 Pts
Gross   Brendan Devlin (0) 34 Pts
4th        Kevin McCarron (12) 38 Pts
Back 9 Denis McLaughlin (13) 21 Pts
CSS 71
 
Saturday Confined 26.05.18
1st        Gerry Redden (11) 35 Pts
2nd       Cecil Doherty  (6) 35 Pts
3rd        Charlie McVeigh (15) 33 Pts
Gross   Darragh McLaughlin (4) 30 Pts
 
Friday Scramble 25.05.18
1st        Paul Lafferty, Teresa O’Doherty, James McDaid, Cathy McGeoghegan 25.1
2nd       Gareth McCausland, Garry MCGeoghan, Paddy Logue, Nathan Hegarty 25.2
3rd        Michael McLaughlin (HB), Colm O’Kane, Marlene O’Kane, Paul O’Kane 25.5
 
Wednesday Society 23.05.18
1st       Michael Butter (11) 40 Pts
2nd       Don McGonigle (9) 40 Pts
3rd        Paul O’Donoghue (6) 38 Pts
 
 
Ladies Results
Sunday 27.05.18
0-18
1st        Cathy MCGeoghagan 20 Pts
2nd       Mary McGeoghan 18 Pts
19-28
1st        Teresa Devlin 19 Pts OBOT
2nd       Sadie Grant (N ) 19 Pts
29-36
1st        Yvonne McCarron 17 Pts
2nd       Deirdre McCusker 16 Pts
OBOT  Pauline Madden
 
Ladies Captains Charity Open 22.05.18
1st        Mary McGonagle 46 Pts
1st        David McGeough 39 Pts
2nd       Anne Murphy 41 Pts
2nd       Brian Northey 38 Pts
Gross Brendan Devlin            31 Pts
3rd        Theresa McLaughlin 41 Pts
4th        Ellen Nelson 40 Pts    
1st 9     Eamon Sweeney (C ) 25 Pts
2nd 9    Jim Porter 23 Pts
SS70               




Confined StableFord Sunday 20.05.18
1st        Bernard McClure (18) 36 Pts
2nd       Steven Harkin (12) 35 Pts
3rd        Jeff Davie (15) 35 Pts
Gross   Neil Kemmy (9) 25 Pts
4th        Patsy Doherty (10) 35 Pts
Back 9 Tony O’Brien
 
McGrory’s Open Stableford Saturday 19.05.18
1st        David McGeough (6) 42 Pts
2nd       Carl Desmond (21) 40 Pts
3rd        Damien Gallagher (17) 39 Pts
Gross   Jayson McIntyre (3) 33 Pts
4th        Brian McElhinney (14) 39 Pts
C.S.S 70
 
Friday Scramble 18.05.18
1st        Rosemary Doherty, Kathleen Farren, Mary McGeoghan, Paddy Doherty 23.8
2nd       Jimmy Harte, Paul Farren, Billy McGonagle, Declan Grant 24.2
3rd        Oliver Gilmore, Seamus McLaughlin (M) Martin McLaughlin, Paul Lafferty 25.0
 
Ladies Results
Sunday Confined Qualifying 20.05.18
0-18
1st        Mary McGeoghan 19 Pts
2nd       Ann Friel 19 Pts OBOT
19-28
1st        Kathleen McKeague 21 Pts
2nd       Marie Mullan 20 Pts
29-36
1st        Anita McCarron 19 Pts
2nd       Elaine McLaughlin 18 Pts
 
Pollan Green Trophy 15.05.18
1st        Mary McGonagle 35 Pts
2nd       Joan Doherty 34 Pts
Gross   Lucia Mullen 20 gross
Back 9 Lisa Glover 19 Pts
C.S.S 72
 


Sunday Confined Stroke 13.05.18
1st        Padraig Porter (Y) (9) 64
2nd       Dan Toland (18) 66
3rd        Donal Ferry (21) 68
Gross   Kealan Quigg (0) 74
4th        Ciaran McConologue (9) 69
C.S.S 71
 
Saturday Malin Head Classic 12.05.18
1st        Ryan Griffin, Tony Griffin, John McCaughan, Fred Wilson 98
2nd       Maurice McGettigan, Eddie McHugh, David McLaughlin, Jim Harley 97
3rd        Stewart Carlisle, Tom Anderson, Ingrid Anderson, Patsy Toland 96
4th        Eamon Sweeney, Frankie Gordon, Padraig Tighe, Eugene O’Doherty 96
5th        Anthony McEleney, Hugh McEleney, Tony McEleney, Dan Toland 95
6th        Denis Clancy, Ros Donaghy, Daniel McNamee, Padriag Porter 95
7th        Keith Lapsley, David Rankin, Hugh Hunter, Allen Hunter 95
                           
Longest Drive Gents Ryan Griffin
Nearest Pin 3” Marc Desmond
Two’s Paul Farren
 
Friday Scramble 11.05.18
1st        Tony O’Brien, Jim Devine, John K.Farren, John Ruddy 25.7
2nd       Vincent Lynn, Sadie Grant ( N), Neil Grant, Seamus McLaughlin( M) 25.9
3rd        Corney Doherty, Mary T.Hackett, Tony Gill, John Moore 26.0
 
Ladies Results
Sunday Confined  13.05.18
0-18   
1st        Breda McGonigle 17 Pts OBOT
2nd       Mary McGeoghan 17 Pts
19-28
1st        Kathleen McEleney 20 Pts
2nd       Breige Doherty 19 Pts
29-36
1st        Teish Dohery 18 Pts OBOT
2nd       Bernie Wilson 18 Pts 
 
Tuesday Medal 08.05.18
1st        Debbie McConologue 70 Nett
2nd       Marie D’urso O.B.O.T
3rd        Mary T.Hackett 74 Nett
Back 9 Marie Gough 34.5 Nett
C.S.S. 72
 
Saturday Malin Head Classic 12.05.18
1st        Trish Kelly, Breige Boyle, Breige Doherty, Ann Diver
Longest Drive Ladies Mary McGonigle
 

 
Sunday Cassidy Bros Confined 06.05.18
1st        Gary McGlinchey (21) 40 Pts
2nd       Daryl Butler (15) 39 Pts
3rd        Adrian Eastwood (22) 38 Pts
Gross   Charlie Doherty (3) 34Pts
4th        Brian McGonigle (15) 37 Pts
Back 9 Keith Marston (25) 22 Pts
C.S.S 71
 
Saturday D4 Products Open 05.05.18
1st        Denis Clancy (11) 37 Pts
2nd       David Rankin (13) 37 Pts
3rd        Patrick Farren (11) 36 Pts
Gross   Brendan Devlin (0) 36 Gross Pts
Visitor XU Jiansheng (20) 35 Pts
Mens Longest Drive Eamon O’Boyle
Mens Nearest The Pin Liam McLaughlin 15th
 
Friday Scramble 04.05.18
1st        Billy McGonagle, Debbie McConalogue, Darryl Butler, Paul Farren 24.7
2nd       Oliver Gilmore, Tony O’Brien, Frank Harkin, Brendan Farrell 25.1
3rd        Martin Boyle, Paul Cox, Mick McGarry, Vincent Cochrane 26.3
 
Ladies Results
Sunday Confined Qualifing 06.05.18
0-18
1st        Noeleen Gordon 19 Pts
2nd       Mary McGeoghan 15 Pts
19-28
1st        Trish Kelly 20 Pts
2nd       Annette Doherty 18 Pts
29-36
1st        Marian Theseira 20 Pts
2nd       Marie Mathews 19 Pts
 
Saturday D4 Products Open 05.05.18
1st        Mary McGeoghan 36 Pts
2nd       Elaine McLaughlin 35 Pts
Gross   Ann Friel 18 Gross
3rd        Kathleen McKeague 32 Pts
Visitor Doreen Fleming 27 Pts
Longest Drive Marie D’urso
Nearest the Pin Ellen Nelson
C.S.S76
 
Tuesday 01.05.18 Patricia Oregan Trophy
1st        Kathleen B Doherty 32 Pts
2nd       Ruth McGartoll 30 Pts
Gross   Margaret Doherty (O) 21 gross
C.S.S. Reduction Only


Sunday Confined 29/04/18
1st        Jack McIntyre (Y) (12) 43 Pts
2nd       Declan Ferry (8) 42 Pts
3rd        Paid Sweeney (17) 41 Pts
Gross   Garrett Mallon (1) 34 Pts
4th        Martin O’Connor (22) 37 Pts
Back 9 Kevin McCarron (12) 21 Pts
C.S.S 73
 
Saturday Open 28/04/18
1st        Padraig Porter(Y) (10) 41 Pts
2nd       Declan Ferry (9) 40 Pts
3rd        Paul Cox (15) 40 Pts
Gross   Garrett Mallon (1) 34 Pts
4th        John Kennedy (6) 39 Pts
C.S.S 70
 
Friday Scramble 27/04/18
1st      James McDaid, Patsy Toland, Philip Quigley, James Carr 24.4
2nd       Patsy Devlin, Mary Doherty, Noeleen Kelly (V), Dan Toland 25.1
3rd        Brendan McLaughlin, Paddy Doherty, Lisa Glover 25.4
 
Wednesday Society 25/04/18
1st        John Doherty (W) (24) 36 Pts
2nd       Andy McGonagle (18) 35 Pts
3rd        Frank Fogarty (18) 34 Pts
 
Ladies Results 18 Holes Stroke 24/04/18
1st        Marie Gough 71 Nett
2nd       Margaret Doherty (O) 72 Nett
3rd        Noeleen Gordon 73 Nett
S.S.72




Sunday Strand Hotel 22/04/18
1st        Brian Breslin (20) 39 Pts
2nd       Daniel G.McGonagle (22) 39 Pts
3rd        Paddy Monagle (18) 38 Pts
Gross Garrett Mallon (1) 34 Pts
4th Anthony McEleney (11) 37 Pts
Back 9 Paul Cox (15) 21 Pts
C.S.S 71
 
Saturday Open 21/04/18
1st        Michael Mallon (19) 39 Pts
2nd       Daniel McNamee(Y) (14) 37 Pts
3rd        William Joyce (12) 37 Pts
Gross   Kealan Quigg (0) 33 Pts
4th        Marc Davis (6) 37 Pts
C.S.S 73

Friday Scramble 20/04/18
1st        Jessie Furnival, Andy McGonagle, Tony Gill, Vincent Cochrane 26.8
2nd       Frank Logue, Michael McLaughlin (HB), James Carr, Paddy McGeoghegan 27
3rd        Paddy Logue, Bernadette Richardson, Keith Marston, John Gill 27

 
Wednesday Society 23.04.18
1st        John (W) Doherty (24) 38 Pts
2nd       Vincent Cochrane (24) 35 Pts
3rd        Don McGonigle (10) 35 Pts  
 
Ladies Results
Sunday Confined 9 Holes 22/04/18
0-18
1st        Donna Bennett 19 Pts
2nd       Marie D’Urso 17 Pts
19-28
1st        Debbie McConologue 19 Pts
2nd       Sadie Grant (n) 18 Pts
OBOT Tara McConalogue
29-36
1st        Anita McCarron 18 Pts
2nd       Aine Northey 17 Pts
 
James Meehan Trophy 17/04/18
1st        Noeleen Gordon 34 Pts
O.B.O.T
2nd       Kathleen McEleney 34 Pts
Gross   Mary McGeoghan 17 Gross
S.S 73
 

Sunday 15.04.18 Clement Sweeney Memorial Trophy
1st        Christopher Long (2) 39 Pts
2nd       Diarmuid Walsh (20) 39 Pts
3rd        Cornelius Collins (17) 39 Pts
Gross   Garrett Mallon (1) 36 Pts
4th        Sean McCrossan (30) 38 Pts
 
C.S.S 72

 
Saturday Open 14.04.18
1st        D.J. McGeoghan (8) 40 Pts
2nd       Rhee Postrero ( 15) 39 Pts
3rd        Tom Doherty (B) (23) 37 Pts
Gross   Kealan Quigg (1) 35 Pts
4th        Stuart Carlisle (7) 35 Pts
C.S.S. 74

Wednesday Society 11.04.18
1st        Terry Coyle (9) 42 Pts
2nd       Paul O’Donoghue (6) 39 Pts
3rd        Mick McGarry (22) 37 Pts
 

 
Ladies Results
Tuesday 18 Holes Stroke 10th April 2018
1st       Kathleen B Doherty 75 Nett
2nd       Marie Mullan 76 Nett
3rd        Mary McGeoghan 77 Nett
O-B-O-T
Teresa Devlin
S.S. 75
 

Different Class Menswear Winter League Winners
Overall Winner    Charlie Doherty (4)       44 Pts
Low
  1. Anthony McEleney (11)                    40 Pts
  2. Darragh McLaughlin ( G) (14)          40 Pts
  3. Dermot Doherty ( G) (14)                 39 Pts
  4. John Kennedy (6)                              39 Pts
  5. Jimmy Clancy (13)                            39 Pts
  6. Ciaran McConologue (9)                   39 Pts
  7. Paschal Mooney (9)                           38 Pts
 
High
  1. Aidan Doherty (H) (22)                     44 Pts
  2. Patrick J Doherty (17)                        43 Pts
  3. Paul Mathews (22)                             39 Pts
  4. Martin McConalogue (17)                 39 Pts
  5. Gerry Smith (21)                                38 Pts
  6. Eddie McGonagle (17)                       36 Pts
  7. Bernard McClure (18)                        36 Pts
 
Non-Qualifer Paddy Monagle (18)              40 Pts
Back 9 Low D.J McGeoghan (9)                 23 Pts
            High Frank Harkin (17)                   21 Pts
 
Golfer of the Year
Low     Paschal Mooney                               229 Pts
            Ciaran McConologue                       206 Pts
 
High    John Doherty (W)                              218 Pts
            John McGeoghegan                           214 Pts
 
Saturday open 07/04/18
1st                Brian McLaughlin (M) (20)          45 Pts
2nd              Marc Desmond (11)                       41 Pts
3rd            Patrick J Doherty (18)                    40 Pts
Gross       Brendan Devlin (o)                         39 Pts
4th           Carl Desmond (22)                          40 Pts
C.S.S. 71
                       
 
 
Ladies Results
Overall Winner:         Cathy McGeoghegan     33 Pts
0-18    1st         Anne McLaughlin (P)               32 Pts
            2nd       Anne Friel                                 30 Pts
            3rd       Breda McGonigle                     30 Pts
            4th       Bernie McCarron                      28 Pts
            5th       Mary McGeoghan                    17 Pts
 
19-28 1st          Annette Doherty                      32 Pts
            2nd       Tara McConologue                  32 Pts
            3rd        Sadie Grant (N)                       30 Pts
            4th        Marie Mullan                          30 Pts
            5th        Debbie McConologue             29 Pts
 
29-36 1st         Elaine McLaughlin                  32 Pts
            2nd      Kathleen B Doherty                 31 Pts
            3rd       Maire Mathews                        28 Pts
            4th       Anita McCarron                       24 Pts
            5th       Rita McCrossan                       23 Pts             
 
ENTRIES FOR CLUB MATCHPLAY ENTRIES CLOSING DATE 15TH APRIL
 


Sunday Confined 01/04/18
1st       Denis McElhinney (9) 42 Pts
2nd       Jack McIntyre (Y) (14) 42 Pts
3rd      Garrett Mallon (1) 40 Pts
Gross  Brendan Devlin (0) 36 pts
4th       Coleman Doherty (13) 39 Pts
C.S.S 70
ENTRIES FOR CLUB MATCHPLAY ENTRIES CLOSING DATE 15TH APRIL
 
Saturday Open 31.03.18
1st       Conn Creedon (12) 42 Pts
2nd      John Doherty (S) (21) 42 Pts
3rd      Tony McIvor (17) 41 Pts
Gross  Kealan Quigg (0) 37 Pts
4th       Peter J Kelly (15) 40 Pts
C.S.S 70
 
Friday Open 30.03.18
1st         David McGeough (6) 40 Pts
2nd      Conn Creedon (12) 39 Pts
3rd      Gillian Cullen (23) 38 Pts
 
Wednesday Society 28.03.18
1st       Michael Butter (11) 40 Pts
2nd      Niall McLaughlin (20) 37 Pts
3rd      Wilson Moore (20) 37 Pts
 
Ladies Results
Tuesday Confined 27.03.18
1st        Ruth McGartoll 33 Pts
2nd       Ann Friel 32 Pts
3rd       Cathy McGeoghegan 32 Pts
 
Sunday Confined 01.04.18
0-18
1st         Cathy McGeoghan 20 Pts
2nd       Roisin Rooney 19 Pts
Lisa Glover O.B.O.T 19 Pts
19-28
1st        Sadie Grant ( W) 19 Pts
2nd       Mary McGonagle 18 Pts
29-36
1st        Anna Glover 19 Pts
2nd       Deirdre McCusker 17 Pts


Ballyliffin Golf Club Weekend Results
Different Class Menswear No.10 Sunday 25.03.18
Glashedy Links
0-15    1st Declan McCarron (14) 40 Pts
            2nd Kevin McLaughlin ( H) (11) 39 Pts
16-28 1st Corny Doherty (23) 41 Pts
            2nd John O’Brien (Carn) (16) 41 Pts
Back 9 Low Charlie McVeigh (14) 20 Pts
            High Drew Crumlish (21) 24 Pts
Old Links
0-15    1st Darragh McLaughlin (G) (15) 39 Pts
            2nd Liam McLaughlin (10) 39 Pts
16-28 1st Sean Barrett (16) 43 Pts
            2nd Paddy McLaughlin (F) (20) 41 Pts
Back 9 Low Gerard O’Donnell (11) 22 Pts
            High David McKeague (23) 22 Pts
 
Glashedy Team
C.Collins, L.Collins, L.Grant, D.McCarron 76 Pts
Old Links Team
Tony O’Brien, Denis McLaughlin, Aidan McLaughlin, Brian McElhinney 74 Pts
 
Saturday Open 24.03.18
1st        Sean Thomas Keenan (18) 43 Pts
2nd              J.J Lafferty (18) 41 Pts
3rd        Paul Houghton (15) 41 Pts
Gross   James McKay (4) 40 Pts
4th        Cecil Doherty (6) 40 Pts
 
Friday Open Competition 23.03.18
1st        Wilson Moore (20) 38 Pts
2nd       Alex Digmon (2) 35 Pts
3rd        Ryan Corry (2) 34 Pts
 
Ladies Results
Sunday 23.03.18
0-18  1st Geraldine McCarron 35 Nett
            2nd Cathy McGeoghegan 35.5 Nett
 
19-28 1st Trish Kelly 34 Nett
            2nd Bredge Doherty 34.5 Nett
 
29-36 1st Erin Bennett 31 Nett
            2nd Pauline Madden 36 Nett
 
Tuesday 20.03.18 Confined
1st        Geraldine McLaughlin 40 Pts
2nd       Rosemary Doherty 39 Pts
3rd        Anna Corr 37 Pts
 



Ballyliffin Golf Club Weekend Results
Saturday Captains Drive in 17.03.18
1st        John McKeever           58.4
            John Farren (9)
            Liam Barron (14)
            Theresa McLaughlin (21)
 
2nd      Suzanna Moore (27)  58.7
           Rhee Postrero (15)
           Tony Gill (14)
           Colm Fitzpatrick (17)
 
3rd        Tom Anderson (18)    60.5
             John Moore (16)
             J.C. Furnival (15)
             Nicky McCusker (16)
 
Friday Open Competition 16.03.18
1st        Jimmy Harte (24) 42 Points
2nd       Conn Creedon (12) 35 Points
3rd        Jeff Davie (14) 33 Points
 
Fundraising Private Members Draw
Congratulations to all winners & a big thanks to all who supported the Fundraiser.
Fundraising Draw Winners Saturday 17th March 2018.
1st. Ford Kuga or €30K Cash. 
David Laird (Clonmany).
2nd. €10000. 
Andy Breslin (New York).
3rd. 5 year membership or €5000. 
Keating Amenity Solutions Ltd. (Westmeath).
4th. 3 year Membership or €3000. 
Brian McDaid (Ballybofey).
5th. €1000. –
Molly’s 12 (Molly McCloskey & Friends.).
6th. €1000. 
Charlie Farren (Ballyliffin).
7th. 1000 litres of Heating Oil from Inishowen Oil. 
Elizabeth Harkin. (Ballyliffin).
8th. Solis Lough Eske Luxury Holiday for 2 including 2 Spa Treatments &1 Dinner.
John Kennedy (Buncrana).
9th. Redcastle Package – A ‘2 night stay at Titanic Hotel Liverpool for 2’, inc 1 dinner. Afternoon Tea for 2 at Redcastle Hotel. Carvery Lunch for 2 at Redcastle. 
Aidan Fox (Portnabla).
10th. €500 Cash or €1000 voucher for McDaids Bathroom, Plumbing & Tiles.
Jim Monagle (Carndonagh).






Ballyliffin Golf Club Weekend Results
Sunday 11.03.18 Different Class Menswear Winter League No.9
Glashedy Links
0-15
1st        Adrian Duffy (7) 39 Pts
2nd       Charlie Doherty (4) 38 Pts
16-28
1st        Paul Lafferty (18) 38 Pts
2nd       John Doherty (W) (25) 38 Pts
Back 9
Low Christy Friel (15) 22 Pts
High Martin O’Connor (16) 17 Pts
 
Old Links
0-15   
1st       Ciaran McConologue (9) 39 Pts
2nd       Denis McLaughlin (12) 39 Pts
16-28
1st        John McGeoghan (21) 37 Pts
2nd       Bernard McClure (18) 37 PTs
Back 9
Low Anthony McEleney (11) 22 Pts
High Colm McLaughlin (18) 19 Pts
 
Glashedy
John Doherty (W ) 38, Niall McLoughlin 34, Paul Mathews, Tim Devine 72 Pts
Old
Paul McLaughlin, Ciaran McConologue, Patrick McConologue, Philip McClean 76 Pts
 
Saturday Open 10.03.18
1st        Drew Crumlish (21) 23 Pts
 
Friday Open 09.03.18
1st        Bryan Northey (6) 42 Pts
2nd       Sean McKillop (15) 41 Pts
3rd        Henry McGee (14) 39 Pts

Ladies Results
Sunday 11.03.18
0-18
1st        Anne McLaughlin 18 Pts
2nd       Mary McGeoghan 18 Pts
19-28
1st        Ruth McGartoll 20 Pts
2nd       Sadie Grant (N ) 18 Pts
O.B.O.T Trish Kelly
29-36
1st        Bernie Wilson 20 Pts
2nd       Elaine McLaughlin 17 Pts
 


Ballyliffin Golf Club Weekend Results
Sunday 04/03/18 9 Holes
1st Philip Quigley (18) 27 Pts
2nd Philip McClean (22) 24 Pts
3rd Kevin McLaughlin (H ) (11) 22 Pts
4th Liam Barron (14) 21 Pts
 
Ladies Results 04/03/18 9 Holes
0-18    1st Mary McGeoghan OBOT
            2ndCathy McGeoghan 23 Pts
 
19-28 1st Ann Diver 24 Pts
           2nd Marie Mullan 22 Pts
 
29-36 1st Marie Mathews 22 Pts
           2nd Yvonne McCarron 22 Pts
Twos’s MaryMcGonagle
 

Ballyliffin Golf Club Weekend Results
 
Sunday Confined 25.02.18
1st Patrick J. Doherty (18) 41 Pts
2nd Darragh McLaughlin (15) 36 Pts
3rd Patsy Doherty (10) 36 Pts
Gross Des Kemmy (7) 29 Pts
 
Saturday Open 24.02.18
1st Stephen Brown (19) 39 Pts
2nd Stuart Carlisle (7) 39 Pts
3rd Michael Grant (19) 38 Pts
Gross Stephen Anderson (5) 28 Pts
4th Tony Conconnan (20) 37 Pts
 
Friday Open 23.02.18
1st Paddy J. Logue (21) 37 Pts
2nd David McGeough (6) 36 Pts
3rd Adrian Jinkins (6) 35 Pts
 
 
Ladies Results
Tuesday 9 Hole Competition
1st Teresa Devlin 19 Pts
2nd Kathleen B Doherty 18 Pts
 
Sunday Glashedy No.9 25.02.18
0-18    1st Mary McGeoghan 17 Pts
            2nd Joan Doherty 16 Pts
 
19-28 1st Kathleen McKeague 21Pts
            2nd Tara McConaologue 20Pts
 
29-36 1st Anita McCarron 19 Pts
            2nd Anna Corr 19Pts
 

Ballyliffin Golf Club Weekend Results
Sunday DCM Winter League No 7 18.02.18
Glashedy Links
0-15    1st David McGeough (6) 41 Pts
            2nd Charlie Doherty (4) 36 Pts
16-28  1st Paddy McLaughlin (F) (21) 43 Pts
            2nd Bernard McClure (19) 42 Pts
Back 9 Low Paul McLaughlin ( R)  19 Pts
            High Paddy McGeoghan 22 Pts
 
Old Links
0-15    1st Steven Harkin (11) 37 Pts
           2nd John McFeeley (11) 35 Pts
16-28  1st John Doherty (W ) (25) 36 Pts
           2nd Gary McGlinchey (21) 35 Pts
Back 9 Low Liam Doherty (T) 18 Pts
            High Colm McLaughlin 18 Pts
 
Glashedy Teams John McGeoghan, Eamon O’Donnell, Robert McCool 73 Pts
Old Course John Doherty ( W), Liam Doherty ( W), Neal Grant, Niall McLaughlin 69 Pts
 
Saturday Open 17.02.18
1st John Doherty (W) (25) 41 Pts
2nd Paddy Mackle (9) 39 Pts
3rd P.Deeney (26) 38 Pts
Gross Kealan Quigg (0) 35 Pts
4th Eoin Cribben (20) 37 Pts
 
Ladies Results
Sunday Glashedy No.8 18.02.18
0-18    1st Ann Friel 19 Pts
            2nd Noeleen Gordon 17 Pts
19-28 1st Sadie Grant ( N ) 19 Pts
            2nd Ann Diver 18 Pts
29-36 1st Kathleen B Doherty 20 Pts
            2nd Aine Northey 18 Pts
Two’s Mary McGonagle
 
Tuesday 9 Hole Competition 13.02.18
1st  Tara McConalogue 18 Pts
2nd Ruth McGartoll 17 Pts


Ballyliffin Golf Club Weekend Results
 
Sunday11.02.18 9 holes
1st Paul Grant (13) 16 Pts
2nd Hugh McEleney (12) 15 Pts
 
Saturday 10.02.18 Open
1st David McGeough (6) 39 Pts
2nd J.J Lafferty (18) 39 Pts          
3rd Tony McIvor (17) 38 Pts
 


Ballyliffin Golf Club Weekend Results
Friday Open 02.02.18
1st Michael Boyd (16) 35 Pts
2nd David McGeough (6) 35 Pts
3rd Patrick McConologue (15) 34 Pts
 
Saturday Open 03.02.18
1st P.Deeney (26) 37 Pts
2nd Henry McGee (14) 34 Pts
3rd J.J Lattferty (18) 34 Pts
4th Alan O’Reilly (15) 34 Pts
 
Different Class Menswear Winter League No.6 04.02.18
Glashedy Links
0-15    1st Christy Friel (15) 40 Pts
            2nd Tony McEleney (15) 40 Pts
16-28 1st Cornelious Collins (16) 39 Pts
            2nd Brian Breslin (20) 38 Pts
Back 9
Low Brian Wallace (7) 21 Pts
High Eamon O’Donnell (16) 20 Pts
 
Old Links
0-15    1st Paschal Mooney (10) 43 Pts
            2nd David McLaughlin (14) 43 Pts
16-28 1st Niall McLaughlin (22) 39 Pts
            2nd Des Rooney (16) 38 Pts
Back 9
Low Denis McElhinney (9) 21 Pts
High Nicky McCusker (16) 19 Pts
 
Glashedy Team                                   Old Course Team       
Christy Friel (78 Pts)                          Paschal Mooney (77 Pts)
Charlie Duffy                                      James Carr
John Grant                                          Brian Gibbons
Charlie Donaghey                              Michael McLaughlin (HB)
 
Ladies Results
Glashedy No 7 04.02.18
0-18    1st Roisin Rooney 17 Pts        
            2nd Joan Doherty 16 Pts
19-28 1st Kathleen McKeague 24 Pts
            2nd Debbie McConalogue 17 Pts
29-36 1st Margaret O’Kane 16 Pts
            2nd Pauline Madden 16 Pts
 
Tuesday 9 Hole Comp 30.01.18
1st Cathy McGeoghan 21 Pts
2nd Anne Friel 19 Pts
OBOT Anne Diver 19 Pts
 




Coming Soon!