2013 Results

W/E Sunday 29 December 2013

30 December 2013

Sunday 29/12/13 Confined- The Old Links
 
1. Paid Sweeney (15) 40pts
2. Sean McKillop (20) 39 pts
3. Paul McElhinney (20) 38pts
Gross: Pascal Mooney (11) 26pts
 
CSS 71
 
Sunday 29/12/13 Sunday Open- Glashedy Links
 
1. Tommy Logue (15) 39pts
2. Jim Porter (8) 36pts
3. Brian Ferry (11) 35pts
Gross: Alan Doherty O (2) 29pts
 
CSS 72
 
Saturday Open 28/12/13
 
1. Norman Bates (16) 36pts
2. Charlie Donaghey (16) 36pts
3. Vivian McLaughlin (14) 35pts
Gross: Liam McLaughlin (10) 23pts
 
CSS 72
 
St Stephens Day Open 26/12/13
 
1. Paddy Monagle (18) 39pts
2. Michael Monagle (13) 36pts
3. Tommy Logue (15) 35pts
Gross:  Oscar Mailey (6) 24pts 
 
CSS 73
 
 
Ladies
 
 
Sunday 9 Hole  Confined 29/12/13
 
0-18
 
1. Marie Durso 14pts
2. Molly McCloskey 13pts
 
19-28
 
1. Brege Boyles 20pts
2. Sadie Grant 17pts
 
29-36
 
1. Pauline Madden 14pts
2. Kathleen Cuddihy 8pts
 

W/E Sun 8 Dec 2013

08 December 2013

 
Sun 8 Dec 2013 Christmas Hamper cancelled.
Fri 6 Dec 2013 Friday Open cancelled.
 
Sat 7 Dec 2013 Saturday Open
 
 
1.      Louis Walsh (11) 45 pts.
2.      Ciaran O’Hagan (16) 41 pts.
Gross: Daniel McAteer (11) 29 pts.
3.      Tom Doherty (b) (20) 40 pts.
CSS 70.
 

W/E Sunday 1 December 2013

01 December 2013







Sunday 1/12/13 Glashedy Winter LeagueNo 3


Glashedy Links
0/15              Liam McLaughlin (11) 40pts         
                    DerekMcFeeley (11) 39pts
16-28             Danny McCarron (18) 41pts
                        AllanGracie (17) 39pts
CSS 70
 
Old Links
0-15               Liam Doherty C (11) 14pts
                    ShaunO’Donnell (10) 40pts
16-28             Paddy Monagle (19) 40pts
                    CharlieGibbons (24) 40pts
CSS 69
 
Sat 30-11-13 Saturday OpenCompetition


1.         John Gibbons (7) 39pts
2.         Tom Doherty (21) 38pts
3.         Vivian McLaughlin (14) 37pts
Gross:       Cecil Doherty)8) 29pts
CSS 71
 
Wed 27/11/13 Wednesday SocietyResults


1.        Jim Brown 41pts BOT
2.        Terry Coyle 41pts
Twos:     PaulWalsh, Jim Brown




 Sunday 1/12/13 Ladies 9 Hole Confined




0-18       Ann Friel 22pts
               Mary McGeoghean 18pts
19-28       RoisinRooney 19pts(BOT)
                Maire Mullan  19pts
29-36       AnnetteDoherty 21pts(BOT)
                Rita McCrossan 21pts
 

W/E Sun 24 Nov 2013

24 November 2013

Sun 24 Nov 2013 Confined
 
1.      Diarmaid Walsh (23) 46 pts.
2.      Liam Doherty (t) (13) 42 pts.
3.      Paul McElhinney (22) 42 pts.
Gross Ryan Doherty (3) 37 gross pts.
4.      Tim Creedon (12) 42 pts.
CSS 70.
 
Sat 23 Nov 2013 Saturday Open
 
1.      Ryan Doherty (3) 40 pts.
2.      Daniel McAteer (12) 39 pts.
Gross Des Kemmy (6) 29 pts.
3.      Ciaran McDermott (12) 38 pts.
CSS 71
 
Fri 22 Nov 2013 Friday Open
 
1.      Eddie McLaughlin (21) 39 pts.
2.      Derek McFeely (11) 38 pts.
3.      Ryan O’Neill (22) 38 pts.
 
Ladies
 
Sun 24 Nov 2013 Ladies Glashedy Winter League.
 
0-18
1.      Margaret Doherty (0) 20 pts.
2.      Ann Friel 19 pts.
 
19-28
1.      Sadie Grant (n) 24 pts.
2.      Trish Kelly 20 pts.
 
29-36
1.      Geraldine McLaughlin 20 pts.
2.      Annette Doherty 18 pts.

W/E Sun 17 Nov 2013

17 November 2013

Sun 17.11.2013 Confined.
 
1. Kevin McLaughlin (h) (10) 45 pts.
2. Kevin McKinney (21) 45 pts.
3. Patsy Devlin (17) 43 pts.
Gross: Bryan Northy (5) 35 gross pts.
4. Denis O’Connor (17) 43 pts.

CSS 70.

Turkey Winner.

Liam McLaughlin 24 pts.
 
Sat 16.11.2013 Saturday Open
 
1. Blaine Nugent (12) 36 pts.
2. Seamus Mullan (18) 35 pts.
3. Brian McFadden (27) 35 pts.
Gross: Gerry Reddin (9) 25 gross pts.
4. Niall McLaughlin (20) 34 pts.
 
CSS R/O 
 

Wed 13.11.2013 Wednesday Society Results
 
1. Patsy Toland 35 pts
2. Pat Mc Laughlin 34pts
2’s Paul O’Donoghue,Philip Doherty
 
Ladies
 
Sun 17.11.2013 Ladies 9 Hole Glashedy 2.
 
0-18
1. Mary McGeoghan 18 pts. (bot).
2. Margaret Doherty o 18 pts.

19-28.
1. Brege Boyle 22 pts.
2. Joan Doherty 19 pts.

29-36
1. Rita McCrossan 21 pts.
2. Geraldine McLaughlin 20 pts.

W/E Sun 10 Nov 2013

10 November 2013

Sun 10.11.13 Glashedy Winter League No 2.
 
Glashedy Links
 
0-15
 
1. Eugene O’Sulllivan (15) 36 pts.
2. Tommy Logue (15) 35 pts.
 
16-28
 
1. Philip Doherty (21) 37 pts.
2. Paul McElhinney (23) 37 pts.
CSS 73
 
Old Links
 
0-15
1. Jim Porter (9) 42 pts.
2. Liam Barron (13) 42 pts.
 
16-28
1. Peter Doherty (t) (16) 42 pts.
2. Patsy Toland (24) 41 pts.
CSS 71
 
Sat 9.11.13 Saturday Open Competition.
 
1. Henry McGee (16) 38 pts.
2. Denis McLaughlin (12) 37 pts.
Gross: Ryan Doherty (3) 30 pts.
3. Norman Bates (17) 35 pts.
CSS 74.
 
Wed 6.11.13 Wednesday Society Results
 
1. Michael Butter      42 pts
2. Martin Boyle        36 pts BOT
Twos: Michael Butter, Keith Marston, Gerard Friel.
 
Ladies
 
Sun 10.11.13 Ladies 9 Hole Confined.
 
 
0-18
1. Lisa Glover 17 pts (bot).
2. Ann Friel 17 pts.
 
19-28
1. Roisin Rooney 19 pts.
2. Jackie Doherty 17 pts.
 
29-36
1. Ann Diver 17 pts.
2. Mary Tully 14 pts.

W/E Sun 3 Nov 2013

03 November 2013

Sun 3 Nov 2013 Confined.
 
1.      Dermod Rooney (8) 39 pts.
2.      Coleman Doherty (10) 38 pts.
3.      Alo Tully (24) 37 pts.
Gross: Tim Devine (5) 27 pts.
4.      Gerard Friel (14) 36 pts.
CSS 75.
 
Sunday Turkey Winner
 
Frank Hands 21 pts

Fri 1 Nov 2013 Friday Open
 
1.      Johnny Love (10) 36 pts.
2.    Oscar Mailey (6) 35 pts.
3.      Ryan Curry (5) 34 pts.
 
CSS 74.
 
Ladies Section.
 
Tues 29 Oct 2013. 18 Hole Confined.
 
1.      Jackie Doherty 32 pts. (bot).
2.      Mary McGeoghan 32 pts,
3.      Ann Friel 31 pts.
Back 9. Geraldine Mullan 18 pts.

W/E Sun 27 Oct 2013

27 October 2013

Sun 27 Oct 2013 Ladies 9 Hole Confined.
 
1. Yvonne McGonigle 13 pts.
2. Anna Doherty 11 pts.
 
 
Sat 26 Oct 2013 Saturday Open
 
 
1.    Tommy Logue (15) 33 pts.
2.    Sean McKillop (19) 29 pts.
3.    Mike Moriarty (15) 29 pts.
CSS R/O
 
Sat 26 Oct 2013 Final Scramble.
 
 
1. Damian Mooney, John Doherty (W), Brege Boyle, Sadie Grant. (58.4).
2. Shaun O’Donnell, Frank Logue, Keith Marston, Johnny McDermott (59.1).
3. Des Kemmy, Patsy Devlin, Vivienne Bannon, Joanne O’Donnell. (59.7).
4. Ryan Doherty, Hugh McEleney, Andy McGonigle, Patsy Ann McLaughlin (60.2).
5. Cecil Doherty, Neil Grant, Teish Doherty, Margaret Andrews, (60.4).
6. Gareth McCausland, Paddy Harkin, Philip Quigley, Roisin Logue (62.4).
7. Paul McLaughlin, Denis O’Connor, Mary McGonigle, Geraldine Quigley. (62.5).
8. Dermod Rooney, James Carr, Hugo Boyce, Robert Toland. (62.8).
 
Fri 25 Oct 2013 Friday Open

 
1.    Derek McFeely (11) 37 pts.
2.    Ryan Curry (5) 35 pts.
3.    Oscar Mailey (6) 34 pts.
CSS 72.
 
Wed 23 Oct 2013 Wednesday Society Results.
 
1. Patsy Toland 40 pts.
2. Robbie Kennelly 35 pts.
 
Tues 22 Oct 2013 Ladies 18 Tuesday Competition Confined.
 
1. Ann Murphy 43 pts.
2. Pauline Madden 35 pts.
3. Margaret Doherty (O) 33 pts.
B/9 Ann Friel 17 pts.
CSS 72.

W/E Sun 20 Oct 2013

21 October 2013

Sun 20.10.2013 Glashedy Winter League No. 1.
 
Glashedy Links

0-15
1. Paul McLaughlin (10) 39 pts.
2. Liam McLaughlin (11) 39 pts.

16-28
1. John Moore (17) 38 pts.
2. Donal Carey (22) 34 pts.
CSS. 72.
 
The Old Links

0-15
1. Coleman Doherty (11) 41 pts.
2. Liam Doherty (c ) (11) 39 pts.

16-28
1. Sean Barrett (16) 40 pts.
2. Liam Rudden (22) 39 pts.
CSS. 71.
 
Sat 19.10.2013 Saturday Open
 
1. Eamon O’Donnell (19) 41 pts.
2. Jim Nicell (16) 39 pts.
3. Ryan Doherty (4) 38 pts.
Gross: Dennis McConologue (8) 30 gross pts.
4. Dermod Rooney (9) 38 pts.
CSS 72.
 
Wed 16.10.2013 Wednesday Society Results.
 
1. John Moore  41pts
2. Tony Gill 40pts.
 
Ladies Section.

Sun 20.10.2013 Ladies 9 Hole Confined.

0-18.
1. Ann Friel 15 pts. (bot)
2. Mary McGeoghan 15 pts.
19-28.
1. Sadie Grant 19 pts. (bot).
2. Marie Gough 19 pts.
29-36.
1. Annette Doherty 16 pts.
2. Bridget McGonigle 14 pts.
 
Tues 15.10.2013 Tuesday 18 Hole Ladies Confined.
 
1. Brege Boyle 34 pts.
2. Mary McGeoghan 32 pts (bot).
3. Noeleen Gordon 32 pts.
B/9.  Pauline Madden 15 pts.  CSS 75.
 
 
 

W/E Sun 13 Oct 2013

13 October 2013

Sun 13.10.13 Sunday Confined.

1. Raymond O’Donnell (12) 44 pts.
2. Paddy Harkin (18) 38 pts.
3. Mickey McDermott (15) 36 pts.
Gross: Liam tourish (7) 30 gross pts.
4. Patrick Farren (9) 36 pts.            CSS 72.

Sat 12.10.13 Saturday Open.

1. Brian Wallace (7) 37 pts.
2. Graham Johnston (23) 37 pts.
3. Sean McGarry (5) 36 pts.
Gross: Paul Van Dessel (3) 30 gross pts.
4. Benny Tierney (13) 36 pts.          CSS 75.

Fri 11.10.13 Friday Open.

1. David Pilkington (5) 39 pts.
2. Seamus Mallon (Snr) (18) 39 pts.
3. Pat Kelly (14) 39 pts.                  CSS 72.

Ladies Section.

Sun 13.10.2013. Sunday 9 Hole Confined.

0-18
1. Geraldine Mullen 19 pts.
2. Ann Friel 17 pts.
19-28
1. Roisin Rooney 19 pts.
2. Brege Boyle 18 pts.
29-36.
1. Pauline Madden 20 pts.
2. Mags Houghton 14 pts.

Tues 08.10.2012 Tues ladies 18 Hole Confined.

1. Margaret Doherty (O) 34 pts.
2. Mary McGeoghan 34 pts.
3. Marian McEleney 33 pts.
Back 9: Sadie Grant(n) 19 pts.  CSS 72.

W/E Sun 6 Oct 2013

06 October 2013

Sun 6 Oct 2013 Confined.
 
1.       Denis Doherty (t) (15) 36 pts.
2.       Hugh McEleney (14) 36 pts.
3.       Liam Doherty (W) (5) 36 pts.
Gross: Ryan Doherty (4) 29 gross pts.
4.       John Moore (17) 35 pts.                CSS 75.
 
Sat 5 Oct 2013 Saturday Open.
 
1.       Paul O’Donoghue (7) 36 pts.
2.       Charlie McVeigh (13) 35 pts.
Gross: Tim Devine (6) 29 gross pts.
3.       Jim Murphy (15) 35 pts.                 CSS 72.
 
 
Wed 2 Oct  2013  Wednesday Society Results.
 
1.       Jackie McGeoghan 35 pts.  Bot
2.       Tony Gill 35 pts.
3.       Eamon O’Donnell 34 pts.
2’s Robbie Kennelly, Michael Butter, Colin Davis.
 
Ladies Section.
 
Sun 6 Oct 2013 Ladies 9 Hole Confined.
 
0-18
1.       Ann Friel 21 pts.
2.       Agnes Logue 18 pts.
 
19-28
1.       Marie Mullan 19 pts. (bot)
2.       Sadie Grant (n) 19 pts.
 
29-36
1.       Ann Diver 17 pts. (bot)
2.       Rita McCrossan 17 pts.
 
 
 
Tues 1 Oct 2013 Ladies 18 Hole Confined.
 
 
1.       Kathleen McEleney 33 pts.
2.       Margaret Doherty (o) 32 pts. bot
3.       Roisin Rooney 32 pts.
Back 9: Ann McLaughlin (p) 15 pts.   CSS 74.

Great North Links Results 2013

02 October 2013

GREAT NORTH LINKS CHALLENGE 2013
Royal Portrush Golf Club Results Friday October 4th Day 3
Team Winners-Team 22- 104 Points
D Adams            Enville
Mark Guy        Southstaffs
Scott Billingham    Oxley PK
Martin Dillon        Reddich

Individual:


1st     F Casey jnr         40Pts 19 back
2nd    J Casey                 40pts 18 back
3rd     J Wilson              39pts    
Gross: G Maner          33pts 4 Handicap
 


Portstewart Golf Club Results Friday October 4th Day 3
Team Winners-Team 65- 104 pts


1. Patrick Mc Conologue       Ballyliffin(11)        34
2. Dennis Mc Conologue       Ballyliffin (8)        37
3. Ciaran Mc Conologue       Ballyloskey(13)        33

4. Paul Mc Conologue                Waterford
 
 
Individual:
 
 
1st   Neal G Duffy           (18)         Ballyliffin                          38       
2nd  A Mc Gee            (18)        The Heritage                37 
3rd Aiden Mc Carrick        (15)         Mountain View GC        36 BOT
Gross Donal Mulholland    (3)        Castlerock                34GrossPoints
 
Ballyliffin Results Friday October 4th Day 3
Team Winners-Team 36- 114 points


1. Eamon Tarvey        Concra Woods         19         40
2. Noel Flanagan               Concra Woods            19         39
3. Joe Quinn                   Concra Woods        20         35

4. Eamon Toal           Concra Woods            21         30





Individual:


1st   Gerard Conaty (17    Letterkenny        39 BOT        
2nd  Shane Quigley(8)        Castlebar        39 BOT        
3rd  Vincent O’Regan(21)    Clandeboye        38
Gross    Marc Jacobs(5)      Royal Dublin        31 gross points

 
 
 
 

Ballyliffin Results  Thursday October 3rd Day 2.


Team Winners- Team 80   –   109  points
 
1. Philip Farren Ballyliffin  (14) 30
2. P McDermott   Ballyliffin  (12) 28                  
3.Neal Duffy   Ballyliffin  (18) 43
4.Liam Barron  Ballyliffin  (15) 36.

 
Individual:
 
1st   Tony Wood  (8) Honiton  37        
2nd  Steven Parkhouse   (5) Flemton  35    (BOT)    
3rd   Francis Doherty   (9) Castletown 35 (BOT)
Gross: Lars Groenenberg (3) Sand GC30 Gross pts.

 
CSS N/C

Royal Portrush Results Results Day 2
 
 
Team Winners- Team 43   –   97  points
 
 
Gerard Conaty Letterkenny (17) 34 pts.
Darren McCarten Letterkenny (19) 23 pts.
Gary Loughlin Letterkenny (20) 33 pts.
Adrian Brown Letterkenny (12) 30 pts.

 

 
 
Individual:
 
1st C Moffatt 35 pts
2nd M Jacobs 34 pts
3rd D Hehir 33 pts.
Gross: D Duggan 34 pts.
 
 
Portstewart Results  Thursday 3rd October 2013



Team Winners- Team 25---99pts


F Casey jnr Rosapenna  (4) 36
P McBride   Rosapenna  (8) 25
P.Boyce     Rosapenna (15) 28  
M.Millar    Rosapenna (15) 35
 
 
 
Day 1 Wednesday 2nd October 2013


 
Portstewart Golf Club Results


 
 
 
Team Winners- Team  43 –   107 points
                                                            
1.    G Conaty            Letterkenny   (17)    34 pts 
2.    D McCarron Letterkenny         (19)     33 pts
3.    G Loughlin         Letterkenny  (20)     38 pts
4.    A Brown Letterkenny   (12)     35 pts
 
 
Individual:
 
 
1st     F Ford               (6)       Oughterad 39 pts.
2nd    S Burnside       (5)       Clandeboye  37 pts.
3rd    B Eastwood      (13)     Ballyliffin      35 pts.
  
Gross Mark    K Irwin – (2) – 34 pts
SSS:  Non Counting 



Royal Portrush Golf Club Day 1 Results


 
Team Winners Team 70               103 pts

Billy McCaul (11)  Greencastle 32 pts
Paul McCaul (13)  The Shire 35 pts
Dave Brazendale (11)  Windlesham 36 pts
Tony Wood. (8)  Honiton 19 pts.


 
 
 
Individual:
 
1st    Ralph Evans               34 pts. 
2nd   Orvar Thool                 33 pts.
3rd    Matt Campion             32 pts. 

Gross: Richard Duggan                  30 pts.
 
 
Ballyliffin Golf Club Day 1


 
Team Winners- Team 20   –   94  points

David Ferguson       Portstewart     (10)    35
Ivor Turkington         Portstewart    (15)    27                  
Andrew Stanton       Portstewart    (17)    32
Robin Walter             Portstewart    (16)    27


 
 
Individual:

1st   Pete Mc Bride    (8)       Rosapenna   34        
2nd  Mark Guy            (5)       South Staffs  33        BOT
3rd   David Dunlop    (9)       Edenmore     33
Gross    Philip Hyland (1)   Howth                     29        Gross Points

W/E Sun 29 Sep 2013

29 September 2013

Sun 29 Sep 2013 Confined.
 
1. Liam McLaughlin (12) 38 pts.
2. Peter Hughes (7) 37 pts.
3. Liam Doherty (c ) (11) 37 pts.
Gross: Paul Van Dessel (3) 31 pts.
4. Mark Taylor (18) 37 pts.                 CSS 71.
 
Sat 28 Sep 2013 Confined.
 
1. Brendan Devlin (1) 39 pts.
2. Paul Houton (16) 36 pts.
Gross: Oscar Mailey (6) 28 pts.
3. Paul O’Donoghue (7) 34 pts.       CSS 75.
 
Fri 27 Sep 2013 Members Scramble.
 
1. T Gill, P Toland, J McDermott, P Doherty. (24.5).
2. D Doherty, J Monagle, M Andrews, M McDermott (24.7).
3. S Doherty, P Quigley, M Mullen, M Monagle. (25.2).
 
 
 Fri 27 Sep 2013 The Connor Mallon Youth Trophy
 
1.       Matthew McDermott (26) 41 pts.
2.       Matthew Stainsby (9) 39 pts.
Gross: Ryan Harkin (6) 29 Gross pts
3.       DJ McGeogheagan (18) 38 pts.
 
Wed 26 Sep 2013 Wednesday Society Results
 
1. Frank Logue 40 pts (bot).
2. Tony Gill 40 pts.
3. Alo Tully 39 pts. (bot).
2’s; Robert McCool, Liam Rudden, Frank Logue
 
Ladies Section
 
Sun 29 Sep 2013 Ladies 9 Hole.
 
0-18
1. Marie Gough 17 pts.
2. Roisin Rooney 16 pts.
19-28
1. Therese McLaughlin 18 pts.
2. Breige Doherty 16 pts.
29-36
1. Geraldine McLaughlin 15 pts.
2. Anne Diver 13 pts.

Tues 24 Sep 2013 Ladies 18 Hole Competition.
 
1. Ellen Nelson (11) nett.
2. Ann Friel (17) 71 nett.
3. Kathleen McEleny (20) 72 nett.
Back 9: Mary McGonalge (20) 34 nett.

W/E Sun 22 Sep 2013

22 September 2013

Sun 22 Sep 2013 Confined.
 
1.       Peter Hughes (9) 41 pts.
2.       Patrick McConologue (12) 39 pts.
3.       Kyle Harkin (15) 38 pts.
Gross: Paul O’Donoghue  (17) 36 pts.
4.       Bernard McClure (17) 36 pts.      CSS 73.
 
 
Sat 21 Sep 2013 Ladies & Gents Breast Cancer Confined.
 
 
1.       Tom Leonard (18) 44 pts.
2.       Liam Barron (15) 39 pts.
Gross: S Burnside (5) 30 pts.
3.       Jack McFarland (20) 39 pts.
Back 9: Barry Desmond (15) 21 pts.
 
 
Sat 21 Sep 2013 Ladies & Gents Breast Cancer Confined.
 
Ladies
 
1.       Joan Doherty 38 pts.
2.       Mary McGonagle 37 pts.
Gross: Margaret Doherty (o) 23 pts.
3.       Brege Boyle 36 pts.
Back 9: Bernie McCarron 19 pts.        CSS 72
 
 
Fri 20 Sep 2013 Scramble
 
1.       A Gracie, N Grant, W Joyce, R Logue (22.8).
2.       B McLaughlin, J McGeoghan, D Doherty, A Doherty (23.0).
3.       T Gill, S Gordon, K Marston, S Grant (24.7).
 
 
Wed 18 Sep 2013 Wednesday Society Results
 
1.       Frank Harkin 37 pts.
2.       Norman Bates 32 pts. Bot
3.       John Gill 32 pts.
2.s Jackie McGeoghan
 
 
Tues 17 Sep 2013 Ladies Confined
 
1.       Jackie Doherty 34 pts.

W/E Sun 15 Sep 2013

15 September 2013

Sun 15 Sep 2013 Competition Cancelled.
 
 
Sat 14 Sep 2013 Confined
 
1. James Carr (19) 39 pts
2. David McLaughlin (13) 37 pts.
Gross: John D O’Kane (6) 30 pts.
3. Cecil Doherty (8) 36 pts.                CSS 75
 
Fri 13 Sep 2013 Scramble
 
1. B Kelly, N Grant, M McGonigle, R McLarnon (23.9).
2. E O’Donnell, J O’Donnell, S O’Donnell, P Logue (24.2).
3. C Doherty, D Kemmy, A McLaughlin (24.8)
 
Ladies Section
 
Tues 10 Sep 2013 Ladies 18 Hole Confined 
 
 
1.  Ann McLaughlin 70 nett.
2.   Jackie Doherty 71 nett.
3.   Margaret Doherty (o) 72 nett.
B/9.  Marian McEleney 35 ½ nett.

W/E Sun 8 Sep 2013

08 September 2013

Sun 8 Sep 2013 Confined
 
1. Seamus Hopkins (14) 39 pts.
2. Seamus Doherty (5) 38 pts.
3. Corny Doherty (23) 38 pts.
Gross: Ryan Doherty (3) 30 pts.
4. Paddy Logue (14) 35 pts.
CSS 74
 
Congratulations to Paddy McGeoghegan on his ‘hole in one’ at the 7th on Glashedy.
 
 
Wed 4 Sep 2013 Wednesday Society Results (Red Tees)
 
 
1. Paschal Harper 38 pts.
2. Jackie McGeoghan 36 pts (bot)
3. Michael Butter 36 pts.
Fri 6 Sep 2013 Scramble
1. R Toland, D Mooney, N Doherty, T Gill (23.7).
2. S Gordon, D O;Connor, R Logue, P McDermott (24.0).
3. T O’Brien, K Marston, M Doherty (D), R McLarnon (24.6)
 
 
Ladies Section
 
Sun 8 Sep 2013 Ladies 9 Holes
 
0-18
1. Yvonne McGonigle 18 pts.
2. Marie Mullan 18 pts.
19-28
1. Roisin Rooney 19 pts.
2. Sadie Grant (n) 19 pts.
29-36
1. Marion McConologue 21 pts.
2. Ann Diver 18 pts.
 
Tues 3 Sep 2013 19th Spade Trophy (Rita McCrossan)
 
1. Ann Friel 41 pts.
2. Trish Kelly 35 pts.
Gross: Ellen Nelson 24 pts.
B/9 Jackie Doherty 17 pts.

W/E Sun 1 Sep 2013

01 September 2013

Sun 1.9.2013 Scratch Cup
 
Senior
1.     Kealan Quigg (+1) 157.
2.     Ryan McLaughlin (4) 157.
3.     Dan Hinds (4) 159.
 
Junior
1.     Stephen Connolly (5) 162.
2.     Seamus Doherty © (5) 162.
3.     Kevin McGonigle (6) 163.
Garry McGeoghan (7) 152 nett.
CSS
Round (1) 75.
Round (2) Reduction only. 
 
Sun 1.9.2013 Confined
 
1.     Cornelious Collins (18) 32 pts.
2.     Vivian McLaughlin (14) 31 pts.
Gross: Patrick McDaid (6) 26 pts.
3.     Peter Maguire (22) 31 pts.           R/O
 
Sat 31.8.2013 Confined
 
1.     Tony O’Brien (12) 37 pts.
2.     Denis McLaughlin (11) 33 pts.
Gross: Noel Quigley (6) 25 pts.
3.     Paddy McDermott (12) 32 pts.   R/O.
 
Ladies Section.
 
Sun 1.9.2013. Confined 
 
0.18
1. Molly McCloskey 16 pts.
2. Karen Mclaughlin 15 pts.
 
19.28
1. Breige Boyle 18 pts.
2. Kathleen McEleney 17 pts.
 
29.36
1. Margaret Monaghan 18 pts.
2. Ann Diver 16 pts. 
 
Tues 27.8.2013 Ladies Confined 18 Hole Medal.
 
1.     Jackie Doherty 70 nett.
2.     Margaret Doherty ‘o’ 71 nett.
Gross: Lucia Mullen 73 nett
B/9 Ann Murphy 34 nett.      CSS 72.
 

W/E Sun 25 Aug 2013

25 August 2013

Sun 25 Aug 2013 McLaughlin / McGonigle Confined .
 
1.      Patsy Doherty (11) 43 pts.
2.      Denis Clancy (11) 42 pts.
3.      Philip Laird (16) 42 pts.
Gross: Garreth Mallon (1) 36 gross pts.
4.      Liam Rodden (23) 39 pts.              CSS 71.
 
Ladies 9
 
0-18
1.      Roisin Rooney 18 pts.
2.      Anna Doherty 17 pts.
19-28
1.      Trish Kelly 20 pts.
2.      Gertie Monagle 20 pts.
29-36
1.      Caoimhe Glover 13 pts.
2.      Rita McCrossan 11 pts.
 
Sat 24 Aug 2013 Lady Captain’s Day Roisin Shirreffs.
 
Ladies 
 
1.      Ann McNichol (24) 41 pts.
2.      Marian McEleney (22) 39 pts.
Gross: Lucia Mullen (10) 24 Gross points.
3.      Ann Diver (36) 38 pts.
Front 9: Agnes Logue (18) 21 pts.
Back 9: Breda McGonigle (19) 21 pts.
Committee: Cathy McGeoghegan (20) 32 pts.
Past Captain: Gertie Monagle (28) 31 pts.
Visiting Captain: Faye McGrotty (18) 26 pts.
Non Qualifier: Kathleen McKeague (35) 22 pts.
Irish Visitor: Antoinette Hegarty (21) 27 pts.
Mystery Prize: Virginia Byrne.
1st Lady Novice: Patsy Ann McLaughlin 
2nd Lady Novice: Rose Mary Doherty.              CSS 72.
 
Gents
 
1.      John Doherty (w) (23) 42 pts.
2.      Declan Sweeney (6) 39 pts.
3.      Paul McLaughlin (m) (17) 38 pts.
Gross: Brendan Devlin (1) 33 gross.
F9: Paschal Harper (24) 23 pts.
B9:  Patrick Farren (9) 20 pts.
Scotch Visitor: Paul Murphy (9) 26 pts.
Student: Gavin McLaughlin (hb) (12) 40 pts.
  
 
Tues 20 Aug 2013 Open Charity (Parkinsons Society).
 
Ladies
 
1.      Cathy McGeoghegan 35 pts.
2.      Ann Diver 35 pts.
Gross: Margaret Doherty (o) 23 pts.
3.      Fodhla Glover 34 pts.
Back 9: Teish Doherty 19 pts.              CSS 72.
 
Gents
                                            
1.      Joe Sheridan 38 pts.
2.      Denis O’Connor 35 pts.
Gross: Seamus McConologue 25 gross.
3.      Paddy McDermontt 33 pts.
B9: Eoin Wilson 20 pts.           CSS 72.
 
 
Fri 23 Aug 2013 9 Hole Scramble.
 
1.      M McGonagle, M McDermott, J McDaid, P Harkin. 24 pts. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Ladies & Gents Open Charity (Proceeds in aid of Parkinsons. ie

20 August 2013

Ladies
 
1st Cathy Mc Geoghegan 35pts BOT
2nd Anne Diver 35pts
Gross Margaret Doherty 23pts
3rd Fodhla Glover 34pts BOT
B9 Teish Doherty 19pts
CSS 72
 
Gents
1st Joe Sheridan 38pts
2nd Denis O'Connor 35pts
Gross Seamus Mc Conologue 25pts
3rd Paddy Mc Dermott 33pts
B9 Eoin Wilson 20pts
CSS 72
 
 

W/E Sun 18 Aug 2013

18 August 2013

Sun 18 Aug 2013 Guinness Anniversary Open
 
1.       Philip Farren (14) 35 pts.
2.       Mark Lynch (16) 34 pts.
Gross: Rory Glover (5) 25 gross pts.
3.       Liam Barron (15) 32 pts.                 R/O 
 
Congratulations to Philip Farren on his ‘Hole in One’ at the 14th on Glashedy with his Driver.
 
Sun 18 Aug 2013 Ladies 9 Hole ‘4 Club Competition’.
 
0-18. Donna Bennett 16 pts.
19-28. Theresa McLaughlin 14 pts.
29-36. Fodhla Glover 15 pts.
 
Sat 17 Aug 2013 President’s Day Frank Logue
 
Gents
 
1.       Neil ruddy (11) 43 pts.
2.       Michael McLaughlin m (13) 38 pts.
3.       Patrick Harkin (16) 37 pts.
Gross: Bryan Northey (5) 30 pts.
4.       Paul McLaughlin (m) (18) 36 pts.
Past President: John Doherty w (23) 34 pts.
Front 9: Patsy Doherty (11) 20 pts.
Back 9: Louis Walsh (11) 20 pts.
Visitor: Donal Heffernan (18) 31 pts.
Student: Ryan Doherty (3) 29 pts.
Novice 1. Anthony McEleney 
Novice 2. James McDaid.
 
Ladies
 
1.       Sadie Grant (n) 34 pts.
2.       Joan Doherty 32 pts.
Gross: Margaret Doherty 19 pts.
3.       Anna Doherty 32 pts.
Back 9: Margaret Andrews.
Student: Karen McLaughlin 32 pts.
Novice Prize 1: Elaine McLaughlin.
Novice Prize 2: Patsy Ann McLaughlin.
 
Fri 16 Aug 2013 Nine Hole Members Scramble.
 
1.       P Devlin, M McDermott, D Toland, J McDaid (21.2).
2.       P McLaughlin, J Gill,  P O’Donnell, PA McLaughlin (21.6).
3.       K Marston, J Gibbons, L Doherty, G Crossan (23.5). 
 
Tues 13 Aug 2013 Ladies 18 Hole Strand Hotel Cup Confined.
 
1.       Marian McEleney 66 nett.
2.       Breige Doherty 69 nett.
Gross: Lucia Mullen 86 gross.
Back 9: Roisin Rooney 35 ½ nett.       CSS 72.

W/E Sun 10 Aug 2013

11 August 2013

Sun 11 Aug 2013 Gents Confined.
 
1. Bryan Northey (5) 76 nett.
2. Peter Gallagher (10) 77 nett.
3. Denis Doherty (T) (15) 78 nett.                   CSS R/O
 
 

Sat 10 Aug 2013 Carndonagh FC Golf Classic.
 
1. Declan Catterson, Sean McIntyre, Martin Corry, Francis McGrenaghan; 103 pts.
2. Ann Diver, Jackie Doherty, Gertie Monagle, Ann Murphy; 102 pts.
3. John McKeever, Christy Friel, Charlie Donaghy, Charlie Duffy; 101 pts.
4. John Friel, Denis Clancy, Neil Grant, Mickey McDermott; 99 pts.
5. Matthew Kemmy, Robert McCool, Vincent Lynn, John McGeoghegan; 98 pts.
6. Liam Doherty w, Kevin McLaughlin (h), Mary McGonigle, John Doherty w; 98 pts.
7. Gerry Devenney, Anne Devenney, Sean Devenney, Gerard O’Neill; 97 pts.
8. Derek Smyth, Jim Caldwell, Andy Doherty, Sean McMeniman; 96 pts.
Ladies Team: A Logue, B Doherty, B McCarron, M Mullan; 78 pts.
Nearest the Pin: Jackie Doherty.
Ladies Longest Drive: M McEleney.
Gents Longest Drive: Sean O’Donnell.
 
Fri 9 Aug 2013 Members 9 Hole Scramble.
 
1. P Mooney, V Bannon, N Rose, J Gill (24.4).
2. P Davenport, E Sweeney c, J Walsh, N Cusack (26.6).
3. N Stevens, C Gibbons, S Hopkins, P Doherty (26.7).
 

Clonmany Festival Week Opens 6 - 8 Aug 2013

06 August 2013

Wed 7/ Thurs 8 Clonmany Festival 2 Day Open
 
Gents.
 
1.       Gareth Patterson (8) 39 pts.
2.       Des Kemmy (6) 39 pts.
3.       Michael Butter (17) 38 pts.
Gross: Rory Glover (5) 32 pts.
4.       Brian Ferry (12) 38 pts.
Best Day: Paul McLaughlin (m) (18) 37 pts.
Visitors: Niall Moriarty (7) 36 pts/
Front 9: Pat McDaid (D) (20) 21 pts.
Back 9: Tommy Logue (14) 21 pts.
CSS Day (1) 71.
CSS Day (2) 72.
 
Ladies
 
1.       Breige Boyle (27) 37 pts.
2.       Marian McEleney (24) 36 pts.
Gross: Marie Gough (18) 15 Gross.
3.       Elenor Fitzpatrick (22) 33 pts.
Best Day: Breige Doherty (23) 31 pts.
Lady Visitor: Sharon O’Connor (13) 27 pts.
Front 9: Sadie Grant (pn) (21) 18 pts.
Back 9: Caoimhe Glover (36) 18 pts.
 
 
Tues 6 Aug 2013 BGC Ladies Branch Ladies & Gents Open
Overall Winner: Damian Tracey 41 pts.

Ladies

1. Vivienne Bannon 35 pts.
2. Teresa Devlin 33 pts.
Gross: Lucia Mullen 21 pts.
3. Brege Boyle 32 pts.
F9 Margaret Monaghan 19 pts.
B9 Mary McLaughlin 16 pts.  CSS 74.

Gents

1. Ruadhan Glover 39 pts.
2. Martin Rourke 37 pts.
Gross: Graham Foy 27 pts.
3. Jim Porter 36 pts.
F9. Paul Mathews 19 pts
B9. Declan McCarron 18 pts.  CSS 73.

W/E Sun 4 Aug 2013

04 August 2013

Sun 4.8.2013 Confined
 
1.Liam Doherty w (6) 44 pts.
2.Rory Glover (5) 41 pts.
3.Oliver McConologue  (16) 40 pts.
Gross Brendan Devlin  (1)37 gross pts.

4.Paul Glover (13) 39 pts. CSS 71.
 
Sat 3.8.2013 Confined
 
1.Ronan McEleney (15) 33 pts.
2.Norman Bates (16) 32 pts.
3.Marc Desmond (9) 30pts.            CSS R/O
 
Ladies Section
 
Sun 4.8.2013 Ladies 9 Hole
 
0-18
1.Ann Friel 19 pts. Bot.
2.Anna Doherty 19 pts.
 
19-28
1.Joan Doherty 20 pts.
2.Brege Boyle 19 pts.
 
29-36
1.Ann Diver 21 pts.
2.Crea Harkin 20 pts.
 
Tues 30.7.2013 Ladies Confined 18 Hole

 
1.Kathleen McEleney 68 nett.
2.Jackie Doherty 70 nett.
3.Fodhla Glover 72 nett.
Back 9: Trish Kelly 34 ½nett.CSS 72.
 

Pro-Am results 26th & 27th July 2013

31 July 2013


Individual Results:     
1st: Peter Martin (Colin Park Golf Academy) -9
2nd: Mark O’Sullivan (Piltown Driving Range) -4
2nd: Simon Thornton ( Team Ireland) -4
 
Overall team results:
 
1st: Liam Bowler, Peter Byrne, Pat Murphy, MartinScallan 188pts
2nd: Philip Farrell, Gavin McLaughlin, KyleHarkin, Karen McLaughlin 187pts
3rd: Enda Maguire, Paddy McDermott, PhilipFarren, Neal G. Duffy 185pts
4th: Eanna Jones, Stephen Geary, Paddy Kennedy,Gary Howard 185pts
5th: Wesley Ramsey, John Grant, John McKeever,Charlie Duffy 179pts
6th: Brendan McGovern, Robert Casey, EamonGaffney, Jack Duffy 178pts
7th: Fintan Bonner, Aidan Bookin, Owen Curran,James Deegan 178pts
8th: Seamus McMonigle, Seamus Herraghey, ShaneSweeney, Paul Travers 178pts
 
Day Results:
Day 1 Glashedy Links
 
1st: John Dignam, Pat Fitzgerald, John Walshe,Paddy Maguire 92pts
2nd: Peter Martin, Garrett Mallon, Seamus MallonJnr, Seamus Mallon 89pts
 
Day 1 Old Links
 
1st: Finnian O’Doherty, Stuart Vernon, HamptonVernon, Minor Vernon 93pts
2nd: Shaun Doherty, John D O’Kane, John Farren,Oliver McConologue 92pts
 
Day 2 Glashedy Links
 
1st: Sean Morrison, Robert Esleeck, GerardPollard, John McGeoghean 91pts
2nd: Mark O’Sullivan, Barbara Cooney, ColinCooney, Eamon Cooney 88pts
 
Day 2 Old Links
 
1st: Peter Hanna, Roy Hanna, Brian Matthews,Edgar Carson 94pts

2nd: Simon Thornton, Paul Wallace, GarnanO’Neill, Brian Doherty 93pts

W/E Sun 28 July 2013

28 July 2013

Sun 28 July 2013 Members Confined on The Old Links
 
1.       Dave Cawley (21) 42 pts.
2.       Tim Creedon (13) 42 pts.
3.       Declan Ferry (11) 41 pts.
Gross: Rory Glover (5) 34 pts.
4.       Aaron Jenkins (11) 40 pts.            CSS 71.
 
Sun 28 July 2013 Open Ladies & Gents.
 
1.       John Cree (13) 37 pts.
2.       Theresa McLaughlin (24) 36  pts.
3.       Ward Farrell (7) 35 pts.
4.       Alexis Davidson (19) 35 pts.         CSS 72.
 
Tues 23 July 2013 Ladies Clonmany Cup.
 
1.       Fodhla Glover 38 pts.
2.       Breige Doherty 36 pts.
Gross: Margaret Doherty ‘O’ 22 pts.
Back 9. Agnes Logue 20 pts. 
 

W/E Sun 21 July 2013

21 July 2013

Sun 21 July 2013 Confined
 
1. Neil Doherty (B) (16) 35 pts.
2. Paul Cox (14) 34 pts.
3. Gross: Rory Glover (5) 25 pts.
4. John Moore (17) 32 pts.                R/O.
 
Ladies 9 Hole Confined.
 
0-18
 
1. Roisin Rooney 17 pts.
2. Mary McGeoghan 17 pts.
 
19-28
 
1. Brege Boyle 20 pts.
2. Sadie Grant (n) 18 pts.
 
29-36
 
1. Geraldine McLaughlin 19 pts.
2. Crea Harkin 17 pts.
 
 
Sat 20th July 2013 Mr Captain’s Day Seamus Mallon.
 
 
Gents
 
1. Tony O’Brien (16) 45 pts.
2. Charlie Gibbons (25) 40 pts.
3. Frank Logue (14) 40 pts.
Gross: Brendan Devlin (1) 36 pts.
4. Paschal Mooney (10) 39 pts.
Past Captain: Patsy Doherty (12) 38 pts.
Council Member: Paddy McDermott (12) 35 pts.
Team Captain: Liam Doherty w: (6) 34 pts.
Back 9: Dermot Rooney (8) 21 pts.
Non Qualifier: John C Grindle (22) 28 pts.
Student: John McCarron (7) 30 pts.
Visitor 1. Tommy Caldwell (17) 26 pts.
Visitor 2: Ciaran O’Kane (10) 26 pts.
Novice 1: Paul McLaughlin 
Novice 2: Anthony McEleney.
Putting Comp:  Philip Laird 31
 
 
Ladies
 
 
1. Vivienne Bannon (19) 34 pts.
2. Fodla Glover (36) 34 pts.
Gross: Margaret Doherty (o) (11) 22 Gross pts.
3. Susanna Moore (22) 33 pts.
B/9: Joan Doherty (20) 17 pts.
1 Lady Novice: Noeleen Kelly
2 Lady Novice: Kathleen Doherty 
1 visitor: Pat Murphy (24) 36 pts.
2 visitor: Bridget Connolly (34) 33 pts.
 
Fri 19th July 2013 Scramble.
 
 
1. P Logue, D Rooney, Des Rooney, D O'Connor.  (25.0).
2. J McDaid, T Creedon, P Devlin, B Farrell (25.4).
3. M Doherty (D), P Kerr, M McGonigle, A Gracie (25.9).
 
 
Tues 16th July 2013 Ladies 18 Hole
 
1. Gertie Monagle 36 pts.
2. Yvonne McGonigle 34 pts.
Gross: Mary McGeoghan 14 pts.
Back 9: Sadie Grant (N) 16 pts.

W/E Sun 15 July 2013

15 July 2013

Friday Open 12/7/13
 
1: Tim Devine (9) 39pts
2: Brian McGonigle (17) 39pts
3: Ronan McEleney (16) 38pts
Gross: Rory Glover (5) 38pts
CSS 71
 
 
Saturday Open 13/7/13
 
1: Paul Cox (15) 38pts
2: Mark Nelson (14) 36pts
3: Seosamh Callaghan (8) 36pts
4: Des Kemmy (5) 35pts
Gross: Joseph McMenamin (4) 31pts
CSS 74
 
Sunday Confined 14/7/13
1: John D. O’Kane (8) 43pts
2: Eamonn McCallion (21) 40pts
3: Tommy Logue (15) 39pts
4: Declan Ferry (11) 39pts
Gross: Seamus Doherty C (5) 34pts
CSS 71
 
 
 
Ladies 9 Hole Confined  Sunday 14/7/13
 
0-18        Anna Doherty 17pts    OBOT
        Marie Durso 17pts
19-28        1st: Kathleen McEleney    20pts
                    2nd: Theresa McLaughlin 17pts    OBOT
                                  Teresa Devlin 17pts
 
29-36    1st:     Ann Diver 17pts
            2nd:     Catherine Monagle 16pts    OBOT
                 Annette Doherty 16pts    OBOT
                   Bernie Wilson 16pts    OBOT
 

OPEN WEEK MON 1 JULY - SUN 7 JULY 2013

09 July 2013




Sunday 7July 2013 North West Gas Confined






1: Liam Doherty C (11) 40pts
2: Aiden Bennett (21) 39pts
3: Andy McGonigle (21) 39pts
4: Vincent Grant (7) 38pts
Gross: Alan Doherty O (2) 34pts














































Sunday 7 July 2013 Linx Restaurant Open







1: Shaun Kelly (6) 39pts
2: Steve Doherty (5) 38pts
3: John Dune (15) 37pts
4: Paul Doherty C (3) 37pts
Gross: Brendan Devlin (1) 35pts








































 Saturday 6 July 2013 Ballyliffin Hotel Open










1: Philip Smith (13) 68pts
2: P.N Grant (13) 69pts
3: Kevin McLaughlin (13) 69pts
4: Cecil Doherty (9) 70pts
Gross: Brendan Devlin (1) 75pts
Visitors: S.Douglas (6) 71pts





































Friday 5 July  2013 Desmond Motors Open









1: Colin McAllister (14) 41pts
2: J.D. O'Kane (9) 39pts
3: Aiden McLaughlin (14) 39pts
4: Paul O'Donaghue (8) 38pts
Gross: Ryan Doherty (3) 34pts
Visitors: Martin Murray (11) 34pts













































Thur 4 July 2013 Travellers Insurance Open 4 Ball Better Ball











1: Paddy McDermott (12)      N.J Duffy (18)   42pts
2: Hugh McEleney (13)         Kathleen McEleney (20)  40pts
3: Patsy Doherty (11)          Joan Doherty (19)  40pts








































Wed 3 July 2013 Neil Martin Doherty Jewelers





 
1. Ryan McLaughlin       (4)     42 pts.
2. Aaron Jenkins (12) 39 pts.
3. Darren Grant (7) 38 pts.
Gross: Patrick Dallat (1) 33 gross pts.
4. Tommy Caldwell (17) 
Visitor: G Garside (5) 35 pts.
Front 9: Patsy Toland (24) 22 pts.
Back 9: Paul O’Donoghue (8) 19 pts.
CSS 75.





 



NM Jewelers Ladies 9 hole
 
1. Noeleen Gordon 23 pts.
2. Ann McNicholl 21 pts bot.
3. Breige Doherty 21 pts.
Gross:  Valerie Cotter 15 pts


 
Tues 2 July 2013 BGC Ladies Branch Open
 
1. Phelim Davenport (13) 43 pts
2. Daniel G McGonagle (21) 42 pts.
Gross: S Douglas (7) 31 gross pts.
3. Paddy Logue (16) 39 pts.
9 Hole winner: Gertie Monagle 20 pts.
 
Mon 1 July 2013 Inishowen Gateway Hotel Open
 
1. Darrren Grant (8) 36 pts
2. Darragh McLaughlin (8) 35 pts.
3. Mary Tarmey (20) 35 pts
Gross: Keith Lapsley (6) 27 pts.
4. John Paul Doherty (12) 33 pts.                    CSS 74.

 

W/E 30 June 2013

30 June 2013

Sun 30 June 2013 Mens Confined
 
1. Owen Doherty (O) (12) 68 nett.
2. Gearoid Doherty © (5) 69 nett.
3. Declan McCarron (17) 70 nett.
Gross: Ryan Doherty (3) 75 Gross
4. Jeremy Foster (14) 70 nett.

9 Hole Ladies Confined.
 
0-18.
1. Roisin Rooney 14 pts. Bot.
2. Mary McGeoghan 14 pts.
19-28
1. Karen McLaughlin 19 pts.
2. Jackie Doherty 18 pts.
29-36.
1. Annette Doherty 14 pts.
2. Bridget McGonigle 13 pts.
 
Sat 29 June 2013 Lady President’s Day Ann McNicholl.
 
Ladies
 
1. Marie D’urso 43 pts.
2. Joan Doherty 41 pts.
3. Danielle McGeoghegan 40 pts.
Gross: Ellen Nelson 28 pts.
4. Jackie Doherty 38 pts.
Front 9: Kathleen Morris 19 pts.
Back 9: Lisa Glover 21 pts.
Past President: Maureen Carey 30 pts.
Student: Karen McLaughlin 36 pts.
Lady Visitor: Sally Feeney. 
Novice: Deirdre McCusker
 
Gents
 
 
1. Des Kemmy 36 pts.
2. Neil Fox 36 pts.
3. Liam Doherty w 36 pts.
Gross: Ryan Doherty 31 gross pts.
Visitor: Darren McDaid 32 pts.
CSS 72
 
 
Fri 28 June 2013 9 Holes Scramble
 
 
1. P Doherty, T Gill, R Doherty, P Toland (24.5)
2. J Gill, J McDaid, P Devlin, P Mooney (25.7)
3. M Mullen, A Friel, N McCusker, C Gibbons (27.1)
 
 
Wed 26 June 2013 Wednesday Society outing to Northwest Golf Club.
 
1. Don McGonigle 38 pts.
2. Tony Crowley 37 pts.
3. Robbie Kennelly 36 pts.
 
Wed 26.June 2013 Novices 9 Hole Competition
 
1. J McDaid 28 pts
2. A McEleney 30 pts
3. N Kelly 41 pts
 

Fr Adrian Memorial Trophy 2013

25 June 2013

Tues 25 May 2013 Fr Adrian Porter Memorial Trophy
 
Overall Winner: Mary McGonagle (22) 41 pts.
 
 Gents 
 
1.       William Joyce (15) 41 pts.
2.       Fr PJ O’Driscoll (13) 40 pts.
3.       Martin Boyle (10) 39 pts.
4.       Des Rooney (14) 39 pts.
5.       Seamus Doherty (5) 38 pts.
6.       Michael Butter (18) 38 pts.
7.       Martin O’Connor (15) 38 pts.
Gross: Oscar Mailey (6) 31 pts.
Back 9: Steven Harkin (10) 21 pts.
Longest Drive: David McLaughlin 
Nearest the Pin: Denis O’Connor 4’6”.
 
Ladies
 
1.       Teresa Devlin 37 pts.
2.       Marion McConologue 36 pts.
3.       Maire Mullan 36 pts.
4.       Ita McHugh 36 pts.
5.       Ann McNicholl 35 pts.
6.       Joan Quinn 34 pts.
7.       Gertie Monagle 34 pts.
Gross: Ellen Nelson 23 gross pts.
Back 9: Marlene O’Kane 20 pts.
Nearest the Pin: Ann McNicholl.
Longest Drive: Danielle McGeoghegan.
 

W/E Sun 23/06/2013

24 June 2013

Sun 23.6.13 Confined
 
1.       Hugh McEleney (14) 36 pts.
2.       Liam Doherty (t) (13) 31 pts
Gross Des Kemmy (5) 29 gross pts.                  CSS 74.
 
Sat 22.6.13 Inishowen Rugby Club Classic .
 
1.       Robert McCool, Shaun O’Donnell, Eamon O’Donnell, John McGeoghegan. 97 pts.
2.       Packie Grant, John McEleney, Sadie Grant, Marian McEleney. 96 pts.
3.       Neil Doherty p, Joe Doherty d, Hugh McDermot, Patsy Toland. 96 pts.
4.       John McKeever, John Grant, Charlie Donaghey, Charlie Duffy. 95 pts.
5.       Frank Fogarty, Jackie Doherty, Phelim Doherty, Tony Doherty A. 95 pts.
6.       Brian McElhinney, Tony O’Brien, Aiden McLaughlin, Denis McLaughlin.  94 pts.
7.       Paddy Harkin, Ronan McEleney, John McCarron, Danny McCarron. 94 pts.
8.       Christy Nelson, Denis Clancy, Paul McLaughlin r, John Friel 93 pts.
Nearest the Pin- Packie Grant pn
Longest Drive- Shaun O’Donnell.
Ladies Longest Drive – Molly McCloskey.
 
Fri 21.6.2013 Friday Night Scramble
 
1.       P McDermott, A McEleney, P Davenport, K Downey 22.8.
2.       D Rooney, D Rooney, R Toland, A Whelan. 23.6.
3.       G Monagle, T McLaughlin, K McLaughlin, P Toland. 24.2.
 
 
Wed 19 June 2013 Wednesday Society Results
 
1.       Andy McGonalge 39 pts.
2.       Michael Butter 38 pts.
3.       Paul O’Donoghue 37 pts.
2’s; Frank Harkin, Paul O’Donoghue, Pierce Moore. 
 
Ladies Section
 
Sun 23.6.13 Ladies 9 Hole 4 Club Competition.
 
0-18
1.       Maire Mullan 16 pts.
2.       Agnes Logue 14 pts.
 
19-28
1.       Sadie Grant (n) 13 pts.
2.       Noeleen Gordon 12 pts.
 
29-36
1.       Annette Doherty 20 pts.
2.       Gertie Monagle 18 pts.
 
Tues  18. 6. 13 Ladies 18 Hole Atlantic Cup
 
1.       Agnes Logue 46 pts.
2.       Karen McLaughlin 40 pts.
Gross: Lucia Mullen 26 gross pts.
Back 9: Geraldine Mullan 19 pts.        CSS 71  

W/E Sun 16/06/2013

16 June 2013

Sun 16.6.2013 Confined 
 
1.       Coleman Doherty (10) 40 pts.
2.       John Gibbons (8) 39 pts.
3.       Darragh McLaughlin G (17) 39 pts.
Gross: Gary McGeoghan (8) 30 pts.
4.       Mark White (10) 37 pts.                 CSS 73.
 
Wed 12.6.2013 Carn Church Classic
 
1.       Liam Doherty w, Margaret Doherty o, Hugh McEleney, Mary McGonagle; 99 pts.
2.       Pat Porter, Darryl Butler, JJ Lafferty, William Joyce; 97 pts.
3.       Declan McConville, Colly Jackson, Raymond Jackson, Italo Cofolls; 97 pts.
4.       John Doherty w, I Farren, J McGeoghegan, Mathew Kemmy; 95 pts.
5.       John McKeever, Charlie Duffy, Charlie Donaghey, Eddie McKeever; 95 pts.
6.       Charlie Gibbons, Louis Walsh, Paul Houghton, Andy McGonigle; 95 pts.
7.       Gary McGeoghan, Aaron Jenkins, Darragh McLaughlin, Paddy Harkin; 95 pts.
8.       Jackie McGeoghan, Michael Doherty c, Eamon O’Donnell, Robert McCool; 94 pts.
Best Ladies Team: Breige Doherty, Bernie McCarron, Cathy McGeoghegan, Noeleen Gordon; 83 pts.
Gents Longest Drive: Martin McConologue.
Ladies Longest Drive: Bernie McCarron.
Nearest the Pin: Margaret Doherty (o). 
 
 
Wed 12.6.13 Novices Competition
 
1.       J McDaid, R Logue, K Doherty, R Doherty (23.4).
2.       P McLaughlin (F), S McLaughlin, N Kelly, (26.2)
3.       A McEleney, K Doherty, W Deery, (26.2).
4.       PA McLaughlin, S McLaughlin (F), C Farren, E McLaughlin (hb), (26.2).
 
 
Sun 16.6.13 Sun 9 Holes
 
0-18
1.       Marie Gough 20 pts.
2.       Roisin Rooney 18 pts.
 
19-28
1.       Breige Doherty 24 pts.
2.       Margaret Andrews 23 pts.
 
29-36
1.       Rita McCrossan 21 pts.
2.       Crea Harkin 20 pts.
 
 
Tues 11. 6. 13 Ladies 18 Hole Comp.
 
1.       Karen McLaughlin 36 tps.
2.       Roisin Rooney 35 pts.
3.       Theresa McLaughin (JB) 33 pts.
4.       Back 9: Ann McNicholl 15 pts.     CSS 72.

Carn Church Classic - Wed 12 June 2013

12 June 2013

1.            Liam Doherty (W), 
                Mgt Doherty (O), 
                Hugh McEleney, 
                Mary McGonigle                              99 pts
 
2.            Pat Porter, 
                Darryl Butler,
                 JJ Lafferty, 
                William Joyce                                     97 pts
 
3.            Declan McConville, 
                Colly Jackson, 
                Raymond Jackson, 
                Italo Cofolla                                        97 pts
 
4.            John Doherty (W), 
                Ignatius Farren, 
                John McGeoghegan, 
                Matthew Kemmy                            95 pts
 
5.            John McKeever, 
                Charlie Duffy, 
                Charlie Donaghey, 
                Eddie McKeever                               95 pts
 
6.            Charlie Gibbons, 
                Louis Walsh, 
                Paul Houghton, 
                Andy McGonigle                              95 pts
 
7.            Gary McGeoghan, 
                Aaron Jenkins, 
                Darragh McLaughlin, 
                Paddy Harkin                                     94 pts
 
8.            Jackie McGeoghan, 
                Michael Doherty (C), 
                Eamon O’Donnell, 
                Robert McCool                                  94 pts
 
Ladies Team
                Breige Doherty, 
                Bernie McCarron, 
                Noeleen Gordon, 
                Cathy McGeoghegan                     83 pts
 
Mens Longest Drive:      Martin McConalogue
Ladies Longest Drive:     Bernie McCarron
Nearest The Pin:              Margaret Doherty (O)     

W/E Sun 9 June 2013

09 June 2013

Sun 9 June 2013 Confined
 
1.      Danny McCarron (19) 42 pts.
2.      Shaun O’Donnell (9) 41 pts.
3.      Jimmy Clancy (12) 4o pts.
Gross Brendan Devlin (2) 38 gross pts.
4.      Neil kemmy (7) 40 pts.                       CSS 71.
 
Sat 8 June 2013 Saturday Open.
 
1.  Joe Gallinagh (17) 42 pts.
2. Colin McAllister (14) 41 pts.
3. Tony Concannon (17) 42 pts.
Gross: Brendan Devlin (2) 34 gross pts.
4. Jimmy Clancy (13) 39 pts.
 
Fri 7 June 2013 Friday night 9 Hole Scramble.
 
1.       E Sweeney, K Doherty, M Andrews, P Harkin. (23.4).
2.       M Boyle, W Deery, B Farrell, A McElhinney (24.5).
3.       J Gill, S McGonigle, B Doherty, P McLaughlin (24.5).
 
Wed 5 June 2013 Wed Society Results 3 club plus putter challenge
 
1st        Philip Doherty             37pts
2nd        Patsy Toland                36pts
3rd        Michael Butter            35pts
 
Twos                Philip Doherty
 
Ladies Section
 
Sun 9 June 2013 Ladies 9 Hole.
 
0-18
1.       Margaret Doherty (o) 18 pts.
2.       Anne McLaughlin 11 pts.
 
19-28
1.       Breige Doherty 21 pts.
2.       Ann McNicholl 20 pts.
29-36
1.       Margaret Monaghan 22 pts.
2.       Virginia Byrne 20 pts.
 
Tues 4 June 2013 Ladies 18 Hole Mary Doherty Memorial 
 
1.       Annette Doherty 68 nett.
2.       Margaret Doherty (0) 70 nett.
Gross: Geraldine McCarron 91 Gross.
Back9: Maire Mullan 361/2 nett.        CSS 72.
 

W/E Sun 2 June 2013

02 June 2013

Sun 2 June 2013 Confined.
 
1.       Paddy Harkin (18) 41 pts.
2.       Emlyn Bratton (7) 39 pts.
3.       Seamus Gordon (17) 38 pts.
Gross: Seamus Doherty (5) 31 gross pts.
4.       Pat Mullan (17) 38 pts.                   CSS 72.
 
Sat 1 June 2013. Saturday Open
 
1.       John McCarron (8) 40 pts.
2.       Darryl Butler (22) 40 pts.
3.       Michael McCoffrey (18) 39 pts.
Gross Ryan Doherty (4) 32 gross pts.
4.       Gary Sheehan (18) 39 pts.            CSS 71.
 
Fri 31 May 2013.  Members 9 Hole Scramble
 
1.       J Doherty w, J Friel, A McEleney, Brendan McLaughlin (22.9).
2.       J Furnival, N McLaughlin, G McLaughlin, B Farrell. (24.3).
3.       E O’Donnell, S O’Donnell, J Doherty, S McGonigle. (24.8).
 
Thurs 30 May 2013 Novices Scramble
 
1.       PA McLaughlin, K Doherty, N McCusker (29.6).
2.       D Toland, R Logue, C Hegarty (32.5)
3.       A McEleney, E McLaughlin, C Quigley (32.8)
4.       R McLarnon, K Doherty, D  McCusker (32.8)
5.       S McLaughlin, N Kelly, N Doherty (37.6
 
Next Novice Competition Wednesday 12th June 2013 6 pm.
 
Wed 29 May 2013 Wednesday Society Results
 
1.       Brendan Callaghan 41 pts.
2.       Eamon Sweeney 37 pts bot.
3.       John Doherty w 37 pts.
2’s: Pierce Moore, Charlie Gibbons, Don McGonigle, Keith Marston, Phelim Davenport.
 
Ladies
 
Sun 3 June 2013 VB Waltz
 
1.       Molly McCloskey, Brege Boyle, Bernie McCarron 79 pts.
2.       Mary McGeoghan, Sadie Grant (n), Agnes Logue, 78 pts.
 
Tues 28 May 2013 Lynas Quaich Medal
 
1.       Mary McGonagle 70 nett bot
2.       Maire Mullan 70 nett.
Gross. Margaret Doherty (o) 84 nett.
Back 9. Lisa Glover 32 nett.

Donegal Links Classic Results 2013

27 May 2013

 
Ballyliffin Results Day 1
 
Team Winners.
 
Winner Team No: 31           Points: 110pts
 
John O’Hare Portsalon (20)  34
Declan O’Hare Strabane (12)   43
Stephen Milligan Fortwilliam (16) 33 
 
        
Individual Results
 
1st  Gerry Stapleton   Thurles (15)  44 
2nd Chris McNamara Gregmore Park (12) 42 
3rd  Patrick Ward       Co. Sligo (17)  40      
Gross:   Martin Curry Rosapenna 10 31 gross    SSS: 36 PTS
 
Portsalon Results Day 1
 
Team Winners
 
Winner Team No: 11 Points 114 pts.
 
Brendan Roche Rosapenna 11  31
Barry Kavanagh Letterkenny 10   23
Odhran McGowan Portsalon  16  39 
John Paul Clark Letterkenny 17   44
 
Individual Results
                                                     
1st Steve Kirby 14 The Marriot Man   41 
2nd Peter Reilly 5 Little Forest           36 bot
Gross Gavin McCausland 4 Shandon Park  30 gross bot
3rd Padraic Timon 10 Galway   36 bot
 
Portsalon Day 2
 
Team Results
 
Team 7B  108pts
 
Charlie McBride Rosapenna 15     39
Garvan Toye Rosapenna 18     35
Michael Brown Rosapenna 7     34
Tim O`Farrell Rosapenna 15     27
     
     
Individual Results
 
1st Jenny Flanagan(14) Redcastle 40 pts 
2nd Sarah Nicholl (15) Portsalon 39 pts  b.o.t.
Gross: Johnny Shields (6) Portsalon 30 gross b.o.t.
3rd Dave Roberson (10) Ballinrobe 39 pts b.o.t. 
CSS 37 Points
 
Rosapenna Day 2
 
Team Results
 
Winning Team No: 13 Points: 104 pts
 
Shane Fahey Galway (11)  33pts
Rory McCorley Glasson (7)  33pts
David Lorett USA (13)   38pts
Martin Hayes USA (26) 1 8pts
 
Individual Results
 
1st - Sean McCormick Galgorm (5)  39pts
2nd - Neal G Duffy Ballyliffin (18)  37pts bot
Gross - Barry Kavanagh Letterkenny (10) 28 gross pts bot
3rd - Patrick Butterly Ardee (11)   37pts bot
SSS: 36
 
 
Ballyliffin Results Day 3
 
Wednesday May 29th
 
Team Winners.
 
Winner Team No: 28           Points: 112pts
 
Philip Farren  Ballyliffin 14 38pts
Paddy Mc Dermott Ballyliffin 12 31pts
Neil G Duffy Ballyliffin 18 40pts
Liam Barron Ballyliffin 15 34pts 
 
        
Individual Results
 
1st  Oran Mc Gowan Portsalon 15 36pts BOT
2nd Michael Donnelly Forrest Little 6 36pts BOT
3rd  Mark Taylor Ballyliffin 18 36pts BOT
GROSS:   M Rourke  Ardglass 4 30 gross pts
 
SSS: 36 PTS
 
Rosapenna Results
 
Day Three, Wednesday, May 29th
 
Team Results
 
Winning Team No. 27B              Points    108pts
 
Stephen Connolly Portsalon (6)    27pts
Shaun Shields Portsalon (14)        36pts
Tony Kingston Portsalon (38)      38pts
Shaun Kelly Portsalon (6)             34pts
 
Individual Results
 
1st S. Gibson Portsalon (18)          40pts
2nd Noel Nicholl Portsalon (13)     39pts
3rd Kevin Lake Greencastle (13)     39pts
Gross Johnny Shields Portsalon (6) 31pt
Donegal Links Overall Winners:
 
Team
1st 319pts Brendan Roche, Odran Mc Gowan, Barry Kavanagh, John Paul Clarke.
2nd 314pts Philip Farren, Paddy Mc Dermott, Neal G Duffy, Liam Barron.
3rd 311pts Stephen Connolly, Sean Shields, Tony Kingston, Shaun Kelly
 
Individual
 
1st Noel Nicholl 115pts Portsalon
2nd Gerry Stapleton 112pts Thurles
3rd Garvin Toye 108pts Rosapenna
Gross Johnny Shields 91Gross pts Portsalon
 
Outside Donegal Chris Mc Namara Gregmore Park, Galway 105pts

 

W/E Sun 26 May 2013.

27 May 2013

 
 
Sun 26 May 2013 Confined 
 
1.       David McLaughlin (14) 37 pts.
2.       JD O’Kane (10) 35 pts.
3.       Tony Finn (16) 35 pts.
Gross: Alan Doherty (2) 32 pts.
4.       Conor Kelly (25) 34 pts.
CSS 75.
 
Sat 25 May 2013 Connor Mallon Memorial Open
 
1.       John Casey (8) 41 pts.
2.       Paschal Mooney (11) 41 pts.
3.       Francis Dillon (7) 40 pts.
Gross: Brendan Devlin (2) 34 gross pts.
4.       Liam Tourish (7) 39 pts.
 
Best Lady Nuala Mallon (36) 37 pts.
CSS 70.
 
Fri 24 May 2013 9 Hole Scrambel
 
1.       A McEleney, H McEleney, D Toland, B Devlin (24.8).
2.       C Doherty, P O’Donnell, J Carr, J Monagle (26.1).
3.       B McLaughlin, P Harkin, C Gibbons, M Monagle (26.1).
 
Wed 22 May 2013 Wednesday Society Results 
 
1.       Philip Doherty                   37 pts
2.       Neil McLaughlin (B)         36 pts
3.       Neil G Duffy                       34 pts
 
Two’s
Neil McLaughlin (B)
Michael Butter
Don McGonigle
 
Ladies Section
 
Sun 26 May 2013 Ladies 9 Hole Confined
 
0-18
1.       Anne McLaughlin (p) 17 pts. (bot)
2.       Ann Friel 17 pts.
19-28
1.       Margaret Andrews 21 pts.
2.       Teresa Devlin 20 pts.
29-36
1.       Mary Tully 19 pts. (bot)
2.       Annette Doherty 19 pts.
 
Tues 21 May 2013 Open Charity in Aid of Lifeline
 
First Lady: Roisin Rooney 36 pts.
Gents 2nd: John McEleney 36 pts
Lady 2nd : Margaret Doherty (o) 35 pts.
Gent 3rd: David McLaughlin 35 pts.
Lady 3rd: Karen McLaughlin 34 pts.
Gross: Neil Kemmy 28 gross pts.
Back 9: Mary Monagle 19 pts.
CSS 72.
 
Congratulations to the Pierce Purcell Team who defeated Foyle GC yesterday in a tight encounter at Letterkenny. Unfortunately the Ulster Fourball team lost on holes to Balmoral yesterday and the Senior Cup team didn't qualify in Strabane. The Jimmy Bruen Team were defeated by Letterkenny at North West on Friday last.
Ballyliffin were also defeated by Rosapenna in the Donegal Intermediate League.
 

W/E Sun 19 May 2013

19 May 2013

 
Sun 19.5.2013 Confined
 
 
1. Brian McNicholl (27) 41 pts.
2. Gerard Friel (14) 39 pts.
3. Peter Gallagher (11) 39 pts.
Gross Brendan Devlin (2) 36 pts.
4. Liam Cregan (10) 38 pts. CSS 71.
 
 
Fri 17.5.2013 Members 9 Hole Scramble
 
 
1. S O’Donnell, J Carr, E O’Donnell, J Doherty (23.9).
2. S Grant, P Quigley, C O’Kane, V Byrne (24.6)
3. T Moriarty, P Toland, T McLaughlin, K McLaughlin. (25.1)
 
 
Wed 15.5.2013 Wednesday Society Results
 
 
1. John Moore       (16) 36 pts
2. Michael Butter  (17) 36 pts
3. John Gill              (19) 35 pts
 
 
Ladies Section
 
 
Tues 14.5.2012 Nel Lavelle Trophy
 
 
1. Geraldine McLaughlin 72 nett.
2. Ellen Nelson 72 nett.
Gross : Margaret Doherty (o) 74 nett.
Back 9: Mary McGeoghan 37 ½nett.   71 CSS

W/E Sun 12 May 2013

12 May 2013

 Sun 12 May 2013 Cassidy Concrete Brothers Confined.
 
1.     Seamus Gordon (18) 38 pts.
2.     Paul van Dessel (3) 36 pts.
3.     Paul Cox (14) 35 pts.
Gross: Geroid Doherty c (5) 27 gross pts.
4.     John Friel (10) 35 pts.
 
Sat 11 May Hugo Boyce Cancer / Kidney Transplant Classic
 
1.     John McKeever (10), John Grant (12), Charlie Donaghey (16), Charlie Duffy (17) 97 pts;
2.     Packie N Grant (13), Brendan McLaughlin (20), Frank Harkin (15), Gerard Friel (14), 93 pts.
3.     Philip Laird (15), David Laird (12), Brendan Callaghan (15), Kevin McGonigle (20), 92 pts.
4.     Neil Grant (14), Colin Doherty (16), Michael Butter, (17), Don McGonigle (8). 91 pts.
5.     Vivian McLaughlin (13), Tommy Logue (13), Joe Sheridan (14), Paddy Kerr (19). 91 pts.
6.     Gary McGeoghan (7), Robert McCool, Darragh McLaughlin (17), John McGeoghegan (20). 90 pts.
7.     Kevin Patton (10), Sean O’Kane (20), Deirdre Patton (26), Danny McEonigle (13), 90 pts.
8.     Maurice Brennan (8), Liam Cregan (9), Phelim O’Neill (15), Seamus Mallon (19), 90 pts.
9.     Packie Lafferty (7), Alec Loughlane (8), Paddy Dunne (17), Kevin Kennelly (15), 89 pts.
Ladies Nearest the Pin: Karen McLaughlin
Gents Nearest the Pin: Michael Butter.
 
Fri 10 May 2013 Members 9 Hole Scramble
 
1.     P McDermott, P Farren, D O’Connor, S O’Connor (24.4).
2.     M Andrews, H Boyce, J Brown, P Davenport (25.3).
3.     E Sweeney, A McEleney, H McEleny, D Toland (25.3)
 
Wed 8 May 2013 Wednesday Society Results
 
1.       Seamus Gordon               18           38 pts
2.       Hugh McDaid                     22           34 pts
3.       Philip Doherty                   21           33 pts    
 
Ladies Results
 
Sun 12 May 2013 Confined 9 Hole Stableford
 
0-18
1.       Molly McCloskey 15 pts.
2.       Anna Doherty 14 pts.
19-28
1.       Joan Doherty 18 pts. bot
2.       Susanna Moore 18 pts.
29-36
1.       Geraldine McLaughlin 16 pts.
2.       Marian Theseira 12 pts.
 
Tues 7 May 2013 Ladies Pollan Green Trophy 
 
1.       Marian McEleney 72 nett.
2.       Susanna Moore 74 nett.
3.       Gross Margaret Doherty (o) 87 gross.
Back 9 Marie D’urso 36 ½ nett.

W/E Sun 5 May 2013

05 May 2013

 
 
Sun 5.5.13 Confined 
 
1.     Philip Quigley (19) 39 pts.
2.     Patsy Devlin (16) 38 pts.
3.     Des Kemmy (5) 37 pts.
Gross: Alan Doherty (2) 33 pts.
4.     Ryan Doherty (4) 37 pts.              CSS 71.
 
Sat 4.5.13 Sat Open 
 
1.    Mathew Kemmy (10) 34 pts.
2.    Tommy Logue (13) 34 pts.
3.    Shaun O’Donnell (9) 33 pts.
Gross: Alan Doherty (2) 29 gross pts
4.    Barry Desmond (15) 33 pts.        CSS. R/O
 
Member Guest Day 
 
1.    Gerard Toye (19) 36 pts.
2.    Jamie Foley (7) 35 pts.
3.    Tom Doherty (B) (20) 35 pts.
Gross: Garret Mallon (1) 33 gross pts.
4.    Garret Condon (6) 35 pts.           CSS 73
 
Wed 1.5.13 Wed Soc Results 
 
1.       Hugo Boyce        38 pts
2.       John Gill               38 pts
3.       Steven Harkin    37 pts
 
Ladies
 
Sun 5.5.13 9 Hole Confined.
 
0-18 
(1).  Molly McCloskey 11 pts.
19-28
(1). Teresa Devlin 17 pts.
(2). Margaret Andrews 16 pts.
29-36
(1). Anne Diver 15 pts.
(2). Ruth McGartoll 14 pts.
 
Tues 30.4.13 18 Hole Confined.
 
1.     Bernie McCarron 37 pts.
2.     Kathleen Mckeague 35 pts.
Gross: Ann McLaughlin (p).
3.     Anna Doherty 34 pts.
Back 9. Brege Boyle 18 pts.

Sun 28 April 2013.

28 April 2013

Sun 28.4.13 Four Ball Better Ball.
 
1.     Paul McLaughlin (10) & Christy Nelson 44 pts.
2.     John Gibbons (8) & James Carr (18) 43 pts.
3.     Philip Farren (14) & Liam Barron (15) 40 pts.
 
Sat 27.4.13 Saturday Open
 
1.     Michael Deeney (19) 42 pts.
2.     Tim Devine (10) 40 pts.
3.     Des kemmy (6) 40 pts.
Gross: Brendan Devlin (2) 33 gross pts.
4.     Eric Gilroy (11) 40 pts.                CSS 71.
 
Fri 26.4.13 Friday Night Members 9 Hole Scramble.
 
1.     P Devlin, J McDaid, P Logue, J Gill (25.2).
2.     H McEleney, E Sweeney, G McEleney, A McElhinney (25.3).
3.     J Gibbons, R Toland, P Toland, K Doherty (27.2).
 
 
Wed 24.4.13 Wednesday Society Results
 
1.       Paid Sweeney                   41 pts
2.       Patsy Toland                      40 pts
3.       Pierce Moore                    38 pts
 
Two’s: Patsy Toland, Jim Brown, Eamon O’Donnell, Robert McCool
 
Ladies Results
 
Sun 28.4.13 Ladies 9 Hole Confined.
 
0-18
1.       Anna Doherty 16pts.
2.       Roisin Rooney 16 pts.
19-28
1.       Brege Boyle 18 pts.
2.       Marian McEleney 15 pts.
29-36
1.       Bridget McGonigle 14 tps.
2.       Pauline Madden 13 pts.
 
Tues 23.4.13 Ladies 18 Hole Stroke Medal
 
1.       Joan Doherty 71 nett.
2.       Mary Hackett 74 nett.
3.       Roisin Rooney 74 nett.   CSS 72.

W/E Sun 14 April 2013

14 April 2013

Sun 14.4.13 Sunday Members Confined.
 
1.     Liam Doherty w (5) 33 pts
2.     Liam McLaughlin (11) 30 pts
3.     Tommy Logue (13) 29 pts.
Gross: Jim Monagle (11) 18 gross pts.
4.     Liam Doherty t (12) 29 pts.          CSS R/O
 
 
Sat 13.4.13 Saturday Open 
 
1.     Seamus Mullan (19) 39 pts.
2.     Bryan Northey (6) 36 pts.
Gross: Brendan Devlin (1) 29 pts.
3.     Keith Marston (21) 36 pts.          CSS: 72
 
 
Fri 12.4.13 Friday Night Members 9 Hole Scramble.
 
1.     Paul McLaughlin, Geraldine Quigley, Neil Grant, M Doherty (24.7).
2.     Martin Boyle, Conor Collins, Dan Toland, Margaret Andrews (24.7).
3.     Suzanne Moore, Charlie Gibbons, Patsy Toland, Keith Marston (24.8).
 
 
Wed 10.04.13 Wednesday Society Results
 
1.       Michael Butter                  40 pts
2.       Donal Hill                             39 pts
3.       Danny McCarron              38 pts
 
Twos:
Paddy Logue, Paul O’Donoghue, Michael Butter

W/E Sun 7 April 2013

07 April 2013

Sun 7 April 2013 Glashedy Captain’s Day Margaret Doherty
 
Winner: Kevin Downey (B) (10) 43 pts.
Low 0-15.
 
1.       Phelim Davenport (13) 39 pts.
2.       PN Grant (14) 38 pts.
3.       Neil Doherty (P) (14) 38 pts.
4.       Paschal Mooney (11) 37 pts.
5.       Raymond O’Donnell (12) 37 pts.
6.       Denis McLaughlin (10) 36 pts.
7.       Paul McLaughlin (14) 35 pts.
 
High 16-28
 
1.       Shaun Collins (18) 41 pts.
2.       Paid Sweeney (16) 40 pts.
3.       Declan McCarron (17) 39 pts.
4.       Cornelious Collins (18) 38 pts
5.       Seamus Gordon (18) 37 pts.
6.       Conor Kelly (25) 37 pts.
7.       Philip Doherty (21) 36 pts.
8.       Alo Tully (23) 36 pts.
 
Golfer of the year (low)
 
1.       Liam Doherty (w)
2.       Aidan McLaughlin
 
Golfer of the year (low)
 
1.       Mickey McDermott
2.       Paul Grant 
Non Qualifier Martin McConologue (17) 41 pts.
 
Ladies
 
First Lady Sadie Grant (n) 36 pts.
 
Golfer of the year.
 
0-18       Mary McGeoghan 129 pts.
19-28     Joan Doherty 132 pts.
29-36     Annette Doherty 117 pts.
 
0-18
1.       Mary McGeoghan 30 pts.
2.       Cathy McGeoghegan 29 pts.
3.       Margaret Doherty O 29 pts.
4.       Ann Friel 25 pts.
5.       Roisin Rooney 25 pts.
6.       Lisa Glover 24 pts.
7.       Vivienne Bannon 22 pts.
 
19-28
1.       Joan Doherty 34 pts.
2.       Mary McGonagle 33 pts.
3.       Marian McEleney 30 pts.
4.       Brege Boyle 30 pts.
5.       Theresa McLaughlin 28 pts.
6.       Noeleen Gordon 27 pts.
7.       Agnes Logue 26 pts.
 
29-36.
1.       Ann Diver 30 pts.
2.       Annette Doherty 28 pts.
3.       Virginia Byrne 28 pts.
4.       Marion McConologue 26 pts.
5.       Pauline Madden 26 pts.
6.       Gertie Monagle 25 pts.
7.       Geraldine McLaughlin 23 pts.
 
Non Qualifier Geraldine Mullan 31 pts.
 
 
Sat 6 April 2013 Saturday Open (any comb). 
 
1.       Barry Desmond (16) 42 pts.
2.       Don McGonigle (9) 41 pts.
3.       David Cassidy (11) 40 pts.
Gross: Bryan Northey (6) 31 gross pts.
4.       Eddie McGonigle (16) 40 pts.      CSS 71.
 
Fri 5 April 2013 9 Hole Members Scramble
 
1.       B McCarron, D McCarron, P Davenport, A McElhinney. (23.7).
2.       PA McLaughlin, M McGonigle, A Gracie, T Gill (23.9).
3.       M Doherty, P McCarroll, G O’Donnell, H McEleney. (24.5).
 
Wed 3 April 2013 Wednesday Society Results
 
1.       Seamus Gordon 38 pts. (bot)
2.       Brendan Callaghan 38 pts. . (bot)
3.       Tony Gill 38 pts. . (bot)
 
2’s: P Toland, Eamon O’Donnell & Paddy Logue.
 
Tues 2 April 2013. Ladies 18 Hole Confined.
 
1.       Kathleen McKeague (36) 39 pts.
2.       Marie Mullan (20) 39 pts.
3.       Rita McCrossan (36) 21 pts.

W/E Sun 31 March 2013

31 March 2013

Sun 31.03.13  Ladies 9 Hole
 
0-18
1.      Ann Friel 22 pts.
2.      Anna Doherty 19 pts.
19-28
1.      Mary McGonagle 21 pts.
2.      Brege Boyle 18 pts.
29-36
1.      Rita McCrossan 20 pts.
2.      Bridget McGonagle 15 pts.
 
 
Sat 30/ Sun 31.03.13 Two Day Easter Open
 
1.      Neil Grant (14) 43 pts.
2.      Barry Desmond (16) 43 pts.
3.      Seamus McGowan (13) 42 pts.
Gross: Ryan Doherty (4) 33 pts.
4.      Dave Cawley (21) 40 pts.
Best Day: Damien Gallagher (19) 40 pts.
CSS (n/c).
 
Fri 29.03.13. Friday Open
 
1.      Tom Moriarty (10) 38 pts.
2.      Ryan Doherty (4) 34 pts.
3.      David Ferguson (12) 33 pts.
 
Wed 27.03.13 Wed Society Results
 
1.         Paul O’Donoghue                    41 pts
2.         Mick McGarry                         38 pts
3.         Gerard Friel                            37 pts
 
TWO’S: 
Gerard Friel, Philip Doherty
 
Tues 26.03.13 Ladies 18 Hole Confined
 
1.      Noeleen Gordon 32 pts.
2.      Rita McCrossan 30 pts.
3.      Ann Diver 29 pts.
      Back 9: Joan Doherty 15 pts.

Sun w/e 24 March 2013

24 March 2013

 
 
Sun 24.03.2013 Glashedy Winter League
 
Glashedy Links
0-15
1.       Paddy McDermott (11) 34 pts.
2.       Liam McLaughlin (11) 34 pts.
 
16-28
1.       Colm O’Kane (16) 29 pts.
2.       Allan Gracie (16) 27 pts.
 
CSS r/o
 
The Old lInks
0-15
1.       Liam Doherty (t) (13) 36 pts.
2.       Liam Doherty (w) (5) 36 pts.
 
16-28
1.       Tony Gill (16) 35 pts.
2.       Sean Collins (18) 33 pts.
 
CSS 72.
 
 
Ladies 9 Holes
 
0-18
1.       Yvonne McGonigle 11 pts.
2.       Anna Doherty 10 pts.
19-28.
1.       Noeleen Gordon 16 pts.
2.       Mary McGonagle 15 pts.
29-36
1.       Pauline Madden 16 pts.
2.       Anne Diver 14 pts.
 
 
Wed 20.03.2013 Wednesday Society Results
 
1.             PN Grant                                39 pts
2.             Terry Coyle                           37 pts
3.             Liam Rodden                         32 pts
 
Two’s:
Liam Rodden, Jason McLaughlin

W/E Sun 17 March 2013

17 March 2013

 
Sun 17 March 2013 – McColgan Cup Confined.
 
1.       Mick McGarry (21) 41 pts.
2.       Cecil Doherty (9) 41 pts.
3.       Allan Gracie (17) 39 pts.
Gross: Liam Doherty w (6) 33 pts.
4.       Seamus Doherty c (6) 39 pts.      CSS 72.
 
Ladies
 
0-18
 
1.       Molly McCloskey  18 pts.
2.       Mary McGeoghan  17 pts.
 
19-28
 
1.       Mary McGonigle 21 pts.
2.       Brege Boyle 17 pts.
 
29-36
1.       Anne Diver 20 pts.
2.       Marelene O’Kane 17 pts.
 
Sat 16/03/2013 Spring Cup Results 

Christy Friel defeated Hugh McEleney 3.5/ 2.5
Liam Doherty w half match with Gareth McCausland 3/3
Andy McGonagle defeated Ladies (Margaret Doherty) 4/2

League Table going into Final Match next week
Christy Friel 33pts
Hugh Mc Eleney 31pts
Gareth Mc Causland 28pts
Liam Doherty 25pts
... Andy Mc Gonagle 16pts
Margaret Doherty 11pts

4bbb Low Section Cecil Doherty & PN Grant 46pts
High Section Donal Carey & John McGeoghegan 46pts

Final Match this Saturday 23rd March Glashedy Links

11.45 1st tee Ladies v Gareth
12.30 Both tees Liam v Hugh
1.00 pm 1st Tee Christy v Andy 
 
Wed 13 March 2013 - Wednesday Society Results.
 
1.       Conal Doherty 42 pts.
2.       Don McGonigle 41 pts.
3.       Seamus McLaughlin (m) 40 pts.
 
2’s: Seamus Gordon, Philip Laird, Phelim Davenport.

W/E Sun 10 March 2013

10 March 2013


Sun 11 March 2013 Paul Crotty Confined
 
1.       Liam McLaughlin (11) 36 pts.
2.       Patrick McConologue (11) 36 pts.
Gross: Paul McLaughlin (10) 22 gross pts
3.       Seamus McLaughlin (b) (28) 34 pts.
 
Ladies 9 Hole
 
0-18
1.       Mary McGeoghan 14 pts.
2.       Vivienne Bannon 10 pts.
 
19-28
1.       Brege Boyle 16 pts.
2.       Trish Kelly 15 pts.
 
29-36
1.       Gertie Monagle 14 pts.
2.       Rita McCrossan 13 pts.
 
Sat 9 March 2013 Saturday Open
 
1.       William Joyce (15) 27 pts.
2.       JJ Lafferty (22) 27 pts.
 
Spring Cup Results:
 
Christy Friel defeated Liam Doherty 4 ½ /1 ½
Hugh Mc Eleney defeated Margaret Doherty 4 ½ / 1 ½
Gareth Mc Causland defeated Andy Mc Gonagle 5 ½ / ½ 
 
4 Ball BetterBall Low Section  Liam Doherty & Des Kemmy 36pts
                         High Section Mary Mc Gonagle & Breige Doherty 40pts
 
 
League Table:
Hugh Mc Eleney 26pts
Christy Friel 26 pts
Gareth Mc Causland 22 pts
Liam Doherty 19 pts
Andy Mc Gonagle 8 pts
Margaret Doherty 7pts
 
Next weeks Fixture- The Old Links
Christy v Hugh 10.30 1st tee
Margaret v Andy 10.30 10th tee
Liam v Gareth 11.00 both tees          CSS R/O
 
Wed 6 March 2013 Wednesday Society Results

 
1.       Seamus Gordon 37 pts. bot
2.       Paddy Logue 37 pts.
3.       Paul O’Donogohue 37 pts.
 
2 ‘s Robert McCool & Maurice Friel.

W/E Sun 3 March 2013

03 March 2013

3 March 2013 Glashedy Winter League 9
 
Glashedy Links
0-15
1.       Patrick McConologue (12) 42 pts.
2.       Liam McLaughlin (11) 38 pts.
 
16-28
1.       Danny McCarron (19) 38 pts.
2.       Tony Gill (17) 37 pts.
 
CSS 71
 
The Old Links
0-15
1.       Robert McCool (13) 42 pts.
2.       Liam Doherty w (6) 41 pts.
 
16-28
1.       Frank Harkin (18) 45 pts.
2.       Tony Gibbons (27) 44 pts.               CSS 70
 
Ladies Winter League Glashedy (9 Holes)
 
0-18
 
1.       Geraldine Mullan 21 pts.
2.       Mary McGeoghan 19 pts.
 
19-28.
1.       Breige Doherty 19 pts.
2.       Marie Mullan 18 pts.
 
29-36
1.       Pauline Madden 18 pts.
2.       Annette Doherty 17 pts.
 
2 March 2013 Saturday Open 
 
1.       Geroid Doherty © (6) 43 pts.
2.       David McLaughlin (14) 39 pts.
3.       Cormac McKeone (5) 39 pts.
Gross: Bryan Northey (7) 31 gross pts.
4.       Liam McLaughlin (12) 39 pts.                  CSS 71
 
1 March 2013 Friday Open
 
1.       Tommy Caldwell (17) 42 pts.
2.       Daniel McAteer (11) 41 pts.
3.       Steven Harkin (11) 41 pts.
 
27 Feb 2013 Wednesday Society Results 
 
1st         Patsy Toland     47 pts
2nd        John Moore      45 pts
3rd         Pat Miller          44 pts             Temporary greens.

W/E Sun 24 Feb 2013

24 February 2013

Sun 24.2.2013 Sunday 9 Holes 
 
1.       Paul Grant (14) 24 pts.
2.       David Cawley (21) 23 pts.
3.       Shaun O'Donnell (8) 21 pts.
 
Sat 23.2.2013 Captain’s Drive In 
 
1.       Sean McKillop, Liam McCloskey, Steven Harkin, Paul McDermott. 54 pts.
2.       Cathy McGeoghegan, Gerry Mullan, Liam McLaughlin, Tony Gill. 52 pts.
3.       Rita McCrossan, Eugene O’Sulluvan, Niall McLaughlin, Patsy Doherty. 50 pts.
 
Sat 23.2.2013 Saturday Open 
 
1.       Cormac McKeone (5) 37 pts.
2.       Willie Patterson (13) 36 pts.
 
Fri 22.2.2013 Friday Open
 
1.       Pat Harkin (16) 39 pts.
2.       Terence Gilmore (12) 36 pts.
3.       Chris Keegan (7) 34 pts. CSS 74.
 
Wed 20.2.2013 Wednesday Society Results
 
1.       Philip Doherty   36 pts
2.       Terry Coyle         36 pts
3.       Tony Gill               35 pts
 
Two’s: Eamon O’Donnell, Frank Logue, Paddy McDermott
 
Congratulations to the following draw winners;
 
Early payment of fees for January winners–(1st) Alan Hunter (wins back annual sub)
(2nd) Gary Stewart (wins €50 swipe).
Loyality Card Draw winner- Ann McNicholl (wins back annual sub).

W/E Sun 17 Feb 2013

17 February 2013

Sun 17.2.2013 Glashedy No 7.
 
Glashedy Links 
0-15
1.       Patrick McDaid (6) 34 pts.
2.       Shaun O’Donnell (8) 34 pts.
16-28
1.       Ketih Marston (23) 40 pts.
2.       Neil Doherty (B) 16) 36 pts.
 
The Old Links
 
0-15 
1.       Charlie McVeigh (13) 37 pts.
2.       Aidan McLaughlin (14) 37 pts.
 
16-28
1.       John McGeoghegan (20) 37 pts.
2.       Liam Collins (21) 36 pts.
 
Presentation of Glashedy Vouchers on Saturday after Captains Drive In.  Prize giving at 7.30 pm.
 
Sat 16.2.2013 Saturday Open 
 
1.       Dermod Rooney (8) 37 pts.
2.       Tommy Logue (13) 36 pts.
Gross: Ryan Doherty (4) 30 pts.
3.       Denis McLaughlin (10) 34 pts.    CSS 74.
 
Fri 15.2.2013 Friday Open
 
1.       Conor Bradley (16) 40 pts.
2.       Raymond Doody (15) 40 pts.
3.       Barry Harper (14) 38 pts.               CSS 71.
 
Spring Cup Results after 2 Rounds

Hugh Mc Eleney 17pts
Christy Friel 17pts
Liam Doherty 16pts
Gareth Mc Causland 11pts
Andy Mc Gonagle 7pts
Margaret Doherty 4pts

4BBB High Section Paul Laird & Chris Dillon 44pts
Low Section Alan Doherty & Des Kemmy 41pts


Sun 17.2.2013 Ladies
 
0-18
1.       Ann Friel 15 pts.
2.       Marie Durso 13 pts.
 
19-28
1.       Brege Boyle 18 pts.
2.       Marie Mullan 16 pts.
 
29-36
1.       Pauline Madden 18 pts.
2.       Rita McCrossan 13 pts.

W/E Sun 10 Feb 2013

10 February 2013

Sun 10 Feb 2013 Confined 
 
1.       Liam Doherty w (6) 33 pts.
2.       Joe Sheridan (14) 31 pts.               CSS R/o
 
Sat 9 Feb 2013 Open
 
1.       David Allen (12) 43 pts.
2.       Kevin Mathews (15) 41 pts.
Gross: Andrew Morris (+1) 36 gross pts.
3.       Darryl Butler (23) 39 pts.               CSS 70.
 
Fri 8 Feb 2013 Friday Open
 
1.       JP Clarke (20) 36 pts.
2.       Eamon McConigley (12) 31 pts.  CSS N/O
 
Wed 6 Feb 2013 Wednesday Society Results.
 
1.       Liam Rodden 37 pts
2.       Gerard Friel 36 pts bot
3.       Paid Sweeney  36 pts
2’s Terry Coyle x 2
Liam Rodden.
 
Ladies Sun 10 Feb 2013
 
Glashedy Winter League
 
0-18
1.       Marie Gough 15 pts.
2.       Ann Friel 15 pts.
 
19-28
1.       Sadie Grant 16 pts.
2.       Theresa McLaughlin 15 pts.
 
29-36
1.       Geraldine McLaughlin 14 pts.
2.       Rita McCrossan 13 pts.

W/E Sun 3 Feb 2013

03 February 2013

Sun 3.2.2013 Glashedy Winter League Glashedy No 6
 
Glashedy Links
 
0-15
1.       Jim Monagle. (12) 41 pts.
2.       Mickey McDermott (15) 36 pts.
16-28
1.       Pat McLaughlin (27) 38 pts.
2.       John Moore (17) 35 pts.
 
The Old Links
 
0-15
1.       Gerard Friel (14) 38 pts.
2.       Aidan McLaughlin (15) 38 pts.
16-28
1.       Philip Laird (16) 37 pts.
2.       Dave Cawley (21) 36 pts.  (css 71)
 
Sat 2.2.2013 Saturday Open 
 
1.       Andy Doherty t (27) 43 pts.
2.       Jimmy McGee (12) 40 pts.
Gross: Ryan Doherty (4) 35 gross pts.
3.       Shaun O’Donnell (9) 39 pts.         CSS 72.
 
Fri 1.2.2013 Friday Open
 
1.       David Lindsay (12) 33 pts.
2.       Declan Dunne (12) 32 pts.            CSS 71.
 
Wednesday 30.1.2013 Wed Society Results.
 
1.       Charlie Gibbons 38 pts.
2.       John Gill 36 pts. bot
3.       Jack McFarland 36 pts.
2’s None
 
Ladies Section
 
Ladies Glashedy Winter League.
 
0-18
1.       Roisin Rooney 18pts.
2.       Marie Gough 17 pts.
 
19-28
1.       Joan Doherty 22 pts.
2.       Margaret Andrews 21 pts.
 
29-36
1.       Geraldine McLaughlin 18 pts.
2.       Crea Harkin 13 pts

W/C Sun 20 Jan 2013

20 January 2013

20.1.2013 Glashedy No 5
 
Glashedy 
 
0-15
1.       Liam Barron (15) 39 pts.
2.       Kevin Downey (B) (10) 37 pts.
 
16-28
1.       Liam Rodden (22) 36 pts.
2.       Cornelious Collins (18) 34 pts.
 
CSS 71
 
The Old Links
 
0-15
 
1.       Steven Harkin (12) 39 pts.
2.       Gerard Friel (15) 39 pts.
 
16-25
1.       Seamus McLaughlin (M) (17) 40 pts.
2.       Seamus Gordon (18) 38 pts.
 
CSS 71 
 
Ladies
 
0-18
 
1.       Marie D’Urso 17pts.
2.       Molly McCloskey 16 pts.
 
19-28
 
1.       Noeleen Gordon 18 pts.
2.       Breige Doherty 17 pts.
 
29-36
1.       Crea Harkin 18 pts.
2.       Geraldine McLaughlin 16 pts.

W/C Sun 13 Jan 2013

13 January 2013

Sunday 13.1.2013 Confined
 
1.   Darragh McLaughlin (G) (18) 42 pts.
2.   Eddie McGonagle (17) 41 pts.
3.   Shaun Grant (15) 41 pts.
Gross: Ryan Doherty (4) 34 gross pts.
4.   Charlie Gibbons (25) 39 pts.           CSS 70.
 
Sat 12.1.2013 Saturday Open 
 
1.   Mike Moriarty (15) 43 pts
2.   Cormac McKeone (6) 41 pts.
Gross: Keanlan Quigg (1) 39 gross pts.
3.   Marc Desmond (10) 40 pts
 
Wed 9.1.2013 Wednesday Society Results
 
1.     Frank Harkin                       43 pts
2.     Robert McCool                  39 pts
3.     Michael Doherty (C)       38 pts
 
Twos:    Jim Brown & Robbie Kennelly
 
Ladies Section
 
Sun 13.1.2013 Ladies Glashedy No 6 (9 holes)
 
0-18
1.     Cathy McGeoghegan 18 pts.
2.     Molly McCloskey 16 pts.
 
19-28
1.     Marian McEleney 20 pts. Bot
2.     Marie Mullen 20 pts.
 
29-36
1.     Crea Harkin 17 pts. Bot
2.     Margaret Gilmore 17 pts.

W/E Sun 6 Jan 2013

06 January 2013

Sun 6 Jan 2012 Glashedy Winter League
 
Glashedy Links
 
0-15
1.       Mickey McDermott (15) 34 pts.
2.       Paul Cox (14) 31 pts.
 
16-28
1.       Denis Doherty (18) 27 pts.
2.       J Moore (16) 26 pts.        CSS R/O
 
The Old Links
 
0-15
1.       Liam Doherty (T) (13) 37 pts.
2.       Hugh McEleney (13) 36 pts
 
16-28
1.       Paddy Monagle (20) 37 pts.
2.       Colm McLaughlin (16) 27 pts        CSS 72.
 
Sat 5 Jan 2013 Saturday Open
 
1.       Vivian McLaughlin (14) 36 pts.
2.       Denis Clancey (11) 33 pts.
Gross: Feral Dunne (5) 25 gross pts.
3.       Cecil Doherty (9) 31 pts.                CSS R/O.
 
Fri 4 Jan 2013 Friday Open
 
1.       Martin O’Connor (15) 40 pts.
2.       John Obrien (10) 38 pts.
3.       Paddy McDermott (11) 38 pts.   CSS 72.